लक्ष्य SSC CGL टियर 2: Cloze Test में पूर्ण अंक कैसे प्राप्त करें?_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   गवर्मेंट जॉब 2021   »   लक्ष्य SSC CGL टियर 2: क्लोज...

लक्ष्य SSC CGL टियर 2: Cloze Test में पूर्ण अंक कैसे प्राप्त करें?

How To Score Full Marks In The Cloze Test?

Cloze test अंग्रेजी भाषा अनुभाग का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है, खासकर जब सरकारी नौकरी की परीक्षाओं की बात आती है. SSC CGL टियर 2 परीक्षा में, अंग्रेजी भाषा से 200 प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे, जिनमें से प्रत्येक को 1 अंक के साथ 2 घंटे में हल करने का प्रयास किया जाएगा. SSC CGL टियर 2 परीक्षा तिथियां जल्द ही जारी हो सकती हैं. पेपर 2 में 25 अंकों के लिए Cloze test पुछा जाता है. आप किस प्रकार इस खंड उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त कर सकते हैं और क्लोज टेस्ट में पूर्ण अंक प्राप्त कर सकते हैं? परीक्षा के लिए उपस्थित होने के दौरान किन युक्तियों और रणनीति को अपनाने की आवश्यकता है? नीचे दिए गए लेख को देखें.

Register now to get free study material for SSC CGL Tier 2

SSC CGL Cut Off | Comparison with Previous Years

What is Cloze Test? 

Cloze Test Meaning: cloze test लुप्त रिक्त स्थानों के साथ एक पैसेज होता है जहां उम्मीदवारों को पैसेज के स्वर के अनुसार उपयुक्त शब्दों के साथ रिक्त स्थान भरने की आवश्यकता होती है. अंग्रेजी में Cloze test को फिल-अप और रीडिंग कॉम्प्रिहेंशन का संयोजन कहा जा सकता है. आमतौर पर, SSC CGL Tier 2 परीक्षा में प्रत्येक क्लोज टेस्ट से 5 प्रश्न पूछे जाते हैं. तो, आपके पास परीक्षा में 25 प्रश्नों के साथ कुल मिलाकर 5 क्लोज टेस्ट हो सकता है.

Click here to get SSC CGL Tier 2 Free Quizzes for Paper 2: English Language

How to solve cloze test questions in the exam?

परीक्षा में पूछे गए cloze test प्रश्नों को हल करने के लिए आपका दृष्टिकोण क्या होना चाहिए? क्लोज़ टेस्ट पर आधारित प्रश्नों को हल करने के लिए अपनाए जाने वाले दृष्टिकोण की जाँच करें:

1. पढ़ें
आपको सबसे पहले गद्यांश को अच्छी तरह से पढ़ना. आपको पैसेज को अच्छी तारा से पढ़ना होगाऔर पैराग्राफ के संदर्भ को जानना होगा. पढ़ने के बाद, यह समझना आसान हो जाता है कि गद्यांश क्या संदेश देना चाहता है.

2. गद्यांश के स्वर को समझें
गद्यांश के स्वर को समझना चाहिए. गद्यांश भूतकाल में है या वर्तमान में? पूछा गया गद्यांश साधारण वाक्यों पर आधारित कहानी हो सकता है या जटिल वाक्यों के साथ विचारधारा की आलोचना हो सकता है. यह किसी लेखक की राय या किसी किताब, अखबार आदि का उद्धरण हो सकता है. गद्यांश के विषय को समझें और वाक्य एक दूसरे से कैसे जुड़े हैं.

3. वाक्यों को एक साथ जोड़ें
गद्यांश के पिछले वाक्य से एक वाक्य को जोड़ने का प्रयास करें. सुनिश्चित करें कि शब्द का प्रासंगिक अर्थ गद्यांश के स्वर के अनुसार वाक्य में फिट बैठता है. आपके द्वारा अपने उत्तर के रूप में चुना गया शब्द व्याकरणिक और प्रासंगिक रूप से फिट होना चाहिए.

4. विकल्प हटाएं
यदि आपको सही उत्तर चुनने में कठिनाई हो रही है, तो आपको विकल्प हटाने की विधि का इस्तेमाल करना चाहिए. एक से अधिक विकल्पों का एक समान अर्थ हो सकता है लेकिन आपको उस शब्द को हटाना होगा जो वाक्य में प्रासंगिक रूप से फिट नहीं होता है.

5. सही फॉर्म का प्रयोग करें और कभी भी उत्तरों का अनुमान न लगाएं
यह ध्यान रखें की आप वाक्य में सही verb, tense, adjective आदि का इस्तेमाल कर रहे हैं. काल और उनके उपयोग के बीच अंतर जानें. आपको यह पता होना चाहिए कि V1, V2, V3, V4 और V5 form का प्रयोग किस प्रकार किया जाना है. कभी भी तुक्का न लगायें.

How to prepare for Cloze test? 

  • पढ़ने की क्षमता
    अपनी पढने की क्षमता को बढ़ाएं जैसा कि cloze test हल करने के लिए यह एक मुख्य कारक है. आपके पास तेज़ी से पढने की क्षमता होनी चाहिए और आपको उसे अच्छी तरह से समझना चाहिए. आपके पास जल्दी से पढ़ने और समझने की क्षमता होनी चाहिए कि cloze test क्या है. पढ़ने के कौशल में सुधार करने के लिए, नियमित रूप से पढ़ना शुरू करें चाहे वह उपन्यास, समाचार पत्र, पत्रिकाएं या ई-पुस्तकें हों.
  • सामान्य अंग्रेजी पर पकड़ बनाएं
    cloze test में सफल होने के लिए, आपकी सामान्य अंग्रेजी मजबूत होनी चाहिए. आपको पता होना चाहिए कि क्या शब्द व्याकरणिक रूप से सही है और वाक्य में फिट बैठता है. सामान्य अंग्रेजी के सभी नियमों को याद रखें जिसमें verb, adverbs, connectors, conjunctions, prepositions, पूर्वसर्ग आदि शामिल हैं.
  • अपनी शब्दावली बनाएं
    क्लोज टेस्ट के लिए आपको अपनी शब्दावली का निर्माण करना चाहिए क्योंकि विकल्पों में दिए गए कुछ शब्दों को समझना मुश्किल हो सकता है. उनके पर्यायवाची और विलोम सहित हर दिन नए शब्द सीखें. शब्दों का प्रयोग भी सीखना सुनिश्चित करें.
  • अभ्यास करें
    अंतिम परीक्षा में बैठने से पहले पर्याप्त अभ्यास करें. cloze test का रोजाना अभ्यास करने से आपको अपनी गति और सटीकता में सुधार करने में मदद मिलेगी. क्लोज टेस्ट में पूर्ण अंक प्राप्त करने के लिए नियमित रूप से अभ्यास करने की आदत डालें.

Click here to get SSC CGL Tier 2 Free Quizzes for Paper 2: English Language

Cloze Test Examples:

Directions (1 to 10): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.

Unsafe working conditions and improper handling of (1) ___________ raw materials continue to endanger lives in the fireworks industry. Last week, 11 workers were (2)__________ at a fireworks unit in Tamil Nadu’s Virudhunagar district. Police data (3) _________ that in the past decade, at least 239 people have perished and over 265 injured in 142 accidents in fireworks units. Such tragedies have not been confined to Sivakasi, (4)_________ the fireworks capital of the world, where most such units are concentrated. In and around Sivakasi, the manufacturing of firecrackers in makeshift unlicensed units, rough handling of chemicals by untrained and unskilled workers, spillage or overloading of chemicals during the filling process, and working outside permitted areas (5)___________ identified as major causes for past accidents. In the recent tragedy too, the workers were engaged in manufacturing ‘fancy aerial crackers’ for which the unit did not have a licence. Preliminary investigations suggest that mishandling of chemicals could have triggered an (6)___________

Occasional accidents in an industry (7) _________ explosive materials may seem inevitable. But the probability of such mishaps can certainly be (8) _______by adopting safe work practices, complying (9)________ rules and through cohesive monitoring by Central and State licensing and enforcement authorities. Crackdowns against violators have been (10)____________ despite illegal sub-leasing of works to unlicensed cottage units becoming a widely acknowledged practice in the industry.

Q1. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.1.
(a) incombustible
(b) inflammable
(c) asbestos
(d) non-flammable

Q2. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.2.
(a) cheered
(b) charade
(c) charred
(d) chopped

Q3. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.3.
(a) infers
(b) argue
(c) concludes
(d) show

Q4. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.4.
(a) designed
(b) dreamt
(c) diluted
(d) deemed

Q5. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.5.
(a) has been
(b) had been
(c) have been
(d) is

Q6. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.6.
(a) expulsion
(b) explosion
(c) excursion
(d) extension

Q7. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.7.
(a) dealing with
(b) dealing for
(c) dealing to
(d) dealing in

Q8. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.8.
(a) reduced
(b) elevated
(c) raised
(d) spread

Q9. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.9.
(a) to
(b) with
(c) of
(d) None of the above

Q10. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.10.
(a) a few or far between
(b) few and the far between
(c) the few and far between
(d) few and far between

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. In subsequent part of the passage, we can see that ‘the fireworks industry’ is being talked about. Hence ‘inflammable’ is the correct word to fill the blank 1 as inflammable means easily set on fire.
While Incombustible means consisting or made of material that does not burn if exposed to fire and Asbestos means a soft, gray-white material that does not burn.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Charade: an act or event that is obviously false, although represented as true.
Charred: burnt and blackened.
Chop: cut (something) into pieces with repeated sharp blows of an axe or knife.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Data is a plural noun which bags for a plural verb. Hence ‘show’ is the correct choice as it also adds a meaning to the sentence.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The passage says ‘such tragedies have not been confined to Sivakasi only but also consider the fireworks capital of the world, where most such units are concentrated’. Hence ‘deem’ is the correct choice as deem means to consider or judge something in a particular way.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Following the subject-verb agreement rule, when two or more than two nouns are connected with ‘and’ take plural verb as long as they don’t imply a single idea or subject. Now in the passage, ‘the manufacturing of firecrackers in makeshift unlicensed units, rough handling of chemicals by untrained and unskilled workers, spillage or overloading of chemicals during the filling process, and working outside permitted areas’ will take plural verb. Hence ‘have been’ is the correct choice as it also justifies the tense of the passage.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Expulsion: the action of forcing someone to leave an organization.
Explosion: a violent shattering or blowing apart of something, as is caused by a bomb.
Excursion: a short journey or trip, especially one taken as a leisure activity.
Extension: a part that is added to something to enlarge or prolong it.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Deal in: to buy or sell something , to trade.
For e.g. She deals in share market.
Deal with: to handle something, to approach something.
For e.g. She patiently deals with his arrogant nature.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reduce: make smaller or less in amount, degree, or size.
Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The standard form for the phrasal verb of ‘comply’ is “comply with,” which means “to act or be in accordance with a wish, request, demand, requirement, or condition.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Few and far between’ is an idiom which means not frequent; not happening often.

 

लक्ष्य SSC CGL टियर 2: Cloze Test में पूर्ण अंक कैसे प्राप्त करें?_50.1

Register now to get free study material for SSC CGL Tier 2

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?