Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Vocabulary Questions For SSC CGL : Day 90

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Directions (1-2): Choose among the following that best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Q1. Persist
(a) abandon
(b) cease
(c) remain
(d) ruin

Q2. Cogent
(a) suspicious
(b) muddled
(c) vague
(d) plausible

Directions (3-5): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.
Q3. Turbulent
(a) unsettled
(b) moderate
(c) stormy
(d) anarchic

Q4. Alluring
(a) obnoxious
(b) appealing
(c) enticing
(d) charming

Q5. Empathy
(a) rapport
(b) harmony
(c) affinity
(d) atrocity

Directions (6-8): Four alternatives are given for the Idioms/Phrase printed in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase.

Q6. Pie in the sky
(a) a successful journey
(b) an empty wish
(c) feeling of excitement
(d) talkative

Q7. At one’s wit’s end
(a) involved in a dispute
(b) excessive desires
(c) in a state of distress
(d) in poverty

Q8. In the dark
(a) greedily
(b) covertly
(c) mannerly
(d) strongly

Q9. In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.
(a) problematic
(b) cryptic
(c) hypothesis
(d) lethergic

Q10. In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.
(a) bucolic
(b) mechaenic
(c) patriotic
(d) gigantic

 

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Persist: continue to exist; be prolonged.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cogent: (of an argument or case) clear, logical, and convincing.
Plausible: (of an argument or statement) seeming reasonable or probable.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Turbulent: characterized by conflict, disorder, or confusion; not stable or calm.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Alluring: powerfully and mysteriously attractive or fascinating; seductive.
Obnoxious: extremely unpleasant.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Empathy: the ability to understand and share the feelings of another.
Atrocity: an extremely wicked or cruel act.

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD