Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Sentence Improvement Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 124_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Sentence Improvement Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 124

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till May. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Directions (1-10): Identify the best way to improve the bold part of the given sentence. If there is no improvement required, select ‘no improvement’.

Q1. Unfortunately many clinicians use this approach in an incorrect manner and do not follow on at regular intervals.
(a) follow by
(b) follow through
(c) follow up
(d) No improvement

Q2. Let’s buy a new phone with the annual bonus, can we?
(a) shall we
(b) can’t we
(c) don’t we
(d) No improvement

Q3. The GST, amalgamate more than a dozen central and states levies including exercise duty will take a year to stabilize.
(a)The GST amalgamation
(b)The GST, which amalgamates
(c)The GST of amalgamation
(d) No improvement

Q4. Prime Minister Narendra Modi, on his third visit to poll-bound Gujarat this month on Sunday, slammed the Opposition for questioning the Election Commission’s motives to delay the announcement of the Assembly poll schedule for the State.
(a) the Election Commission’s motives in delaying the announcement
(b) the Election Commission’s motives of delaying the announcement
(c) the Election Commission’s motives which delaying the announcement
(d) No improvement

Q5. “The present rules are such that a Tibetan refugee has to apply for an exit permit every time he or she has to travel abroad. Since identity certificates issued after carrying out due diligence and background check, the exit permit is an unnecessary requirement”
(a) Since identity certificates issues after carrying out due diligence
(b) Since identity certificates are issuing after carrying out due diligence
(c) Since identity certificates are issued after carrying out due diligence
(d) No improvement

Q6. Sources said the attackers mention the name of the injured woman and said “she owed them money.”
(a)Sources said the attacker’s mentions the name of the injured woman and said “she owed them money.”
(b)Sources said the attackers mentioning the name of the injured woman and said “she owed them money.”
(c) Sources said the attackers mentioned the name of the injured woman and said “she owed them money.”
(d) No improvement

Q7. Hardly he had eaten his food and he got a call from his boss.
(a) Hardly had he eaten his food then
(b) Hardly he had eaten his food when
(c) Hardly had he eaten his food when
(d) No improvement

Q8. I have told him often to wash his clothes on his own.
(a) often have told him to wash
(b) have often told him to wash
(c) often have told him to washing
(d) no improvement

Q9. Neither I play football, nor my friend does.
(a) Neither do I play football, nor my friend does.
(b) Neither do I play football, nor does my friend.
(c) NeitherI play football, nor does my friend.
(d) No improvement

Q10. The Principal has siphoned off more than ten lakh rupees over the last decade from management funds.
(a) up
(b) on
(c) away
(d) No improvement

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Follow up is a phrasal verb which means ‘to try to find out more about something, or to do something more to deal with it’ and fits in the context.
S2. Ans. (a)

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. There should not be any comma between “The GST” and “amalgamate” and now since the comma is not there, ‘the GST’ is singular noun so it should have been “amalgamates”. So, sentence should be improved.
In option a – “the GST and Amalgamation” are two nouns and two nouns cannot come together unless they have apostrophe between them. In option (b), comma is correct because before that a relative pronoun “which” is used. So, the correct option is (b).

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. “Motives of delaying” shows the intention which is same as “motives behind delaying”. In the passage there is no “context of intention.”
“Motives in delaying” shows something has already been delayed that is why it was questioned.
“Motive to delay” shows the future action which is not correct in this context.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Identify certificates cannot issue something; it can be issued by someone. So passive structure should be used, which is in option C.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. As the reporting verb is in past so “mention” should be changed to “mentioned”.

S7. Ans(c)
Sol. Scarcely, hardly, and barely are followed by when. After scarcely, hardly etc. we use helping verb first, then comes the subject. Hence, option (c) is the best choice here.
S8. Ans(b)
Sol. Adverbs of Frequency like: always, never, often, rarely, usually, generally, and also some other adverbs like: almost, already, hardly, nearly, just, quite etc. are normally put between the subject and the verb if the verb consists of only one word; if there is more than one word in the verb, they are put after the first word. Hence, option (b) is the correct choice.
S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Neither and nor belong to the set of those negative polarity items which can stand first in a sentence, and trigger inversion, so that the verb or auxiliary precedes the subject. Hence, option(b) will improve the sentence correctly.
S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Siphoning off money: to dishonestly take money from an organization or other supply, and use it for a purpose for which it was not intended.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Sentence Improvement Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 124_50.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?