Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Sentence Improvement Questions For SSC CGL : Day 76

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. The mumps (have broken) out in the entire nation.
(a) is broken
(b) has broken
(c) are broken
(d) No improvement

Q2. There is no cause (of) anxiety about Rahul’s health.
(a) for
(b) no word needed
(c) to
(d) No improvement

Q3. Deepak (really enjoys him) in the party.
(a) really enjoy himself
(b) really enjoying him
(c) really enjoyed himself
(d) No improvement

Q4. This is the shirt (whom) I bought yesterday.
(a) whose
(b) which
(c) who
(d) No improvement

Q5. If I were a magician, (I will) make things disappear.
(a) I would
(b) I should
(c) I will be
(d) No improvement

Q6. My boss doesn’t mind (to disturbed).
(a) being disturbed
(b) to being disturbed
(c) being disturbing
(d) No improvement

Q7. It’s high time that (you study) hard.
(a) you have study
(b) you should study
(c) you studied
(d) you have studied

Q8. He is (the poorest of) the two workers.
(a) the poorer of
(b) the poorest between
(c) poorest of
(d) No improvement

Q9. He (comes often) to our shop.
(a) come often
(b) often comes
(c) often come
(d) No improvement

Q10. No one can (point on) the character of Miku.
(a) point towards
(b) point in
(c) point at
(d) No improvement

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mumps being singular, use singular verb with it.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here ‘for’ is the correct usage as we use “no cause for” something. It takes preposition for with it.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace him with himself, (reflexive pronoun will be used).
S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Which is used for non-living things.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. In an imaginary or hypothetical condition rule is (If + subject + were, would + v1)
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The sentence is in passive voice, present continuous tense.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The sentence structure is as follows: It’s high time + Subject + Past Verb.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. When comparison is done between two, comparative degree is used (poorer).
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. For singular person ‘he’ singular verb will come. Often is used before verb.
S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. Point at means to direct or aim someone or something in the direction of someone or something else.

 

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD