Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Sentence Improvement Questions For SSC CGL : Day 44

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Directions (1-10): Identify the best way to improve the bold part of the given sentence. If there is no improvement required, select ‘no improvement’.

Q1. Home Minister Amit shah said that he is in constant touch to the Kerala CM and is providing all possible help.
(a) touch for
(b) touch with
(c) touch although
(d) No improvement

Q2. When Vinod opened the surprise gift, the baby belted from.
(a) belted on
(b) belted away
(c) belted out
(d) No improvement

Q3. What would the CBI doing out here?
(a) be doing
(b) be done
(c) done
(d) No improvement

Q4. The reason with her outburst in the party is yet unknown.
(a) reason for
(b) reason to
(c) reason on
(d) No improvement

Q5. Naveen pretended to not heard a thing.
(a) hear
(b) hearing
(c) be hearing
(d) No improvement

Q6. I would love to come to your wedding! Thank you for invites me.
(a) invited
(b) invite
(c) inviting
(d) No improvement

Q7. The public vent their anger on social media to protest toward police brutality.
(a) for
(b) against
(c) regards
(d) No improvement

Q8. Look at this video clip in which I, my friend and you are enjoying scuba diving.
(a) you, my friend and I
(b) I, you and my friend
(c) my friend, you and I
(d) No improvement

Q9. In the housing colony where I live there is a nice flat to let out.
(a) to let
(b) for letting
(c) to be let out
(d) No improvement

Q10. As the financial situation worsened we realized that we were heading in a disaster.
(a) along
(b) into
(c) for
(d) No improvement

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct phrase to use here is “touch with” which means to be in contact with.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The use of phrase “belted from” is incorrect. The correct phrase is “belted out” which means to sing very loudly and with enthusiasm.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. “verb” which is used here is “would” and it is a modal which must take base form of verb, thus “be” should be used. And “be” will be followed by another verb in its ‘ing’ form.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Preposition needs to be replaced here. “Reason for” should be used to give “justification for an action or event.” Thus option (a) is correct.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. An infinitive is written in “to + v1” structure, so “heard” should be changed to “hear”. Thus option (a) is correct.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘For’ is a preposition which will take noun or gerund after it. ‘Inviting’ is a gerund.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. We use ‘against’ because here protesters are in opposition to the brutality shown by the police.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option (a) is correct because when more than one person is used in a sentence, the order of the Personal Pronouns should be -When all Personal Pronouns are singular: First place – 2nd Person, second place – 3rd Person and third place – Ist Person”.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here “to let” is the correct use. It means available for rent (of a room or property).

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. “Heading in” shows the physical direction towards a disaster however “heading for” a disaster shows the inclination. Thus option c is correct.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence in solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?