Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Reading Comprehension Questions For SSC CGL : Day 81_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Reading Comprehension Questions For SSC CGL : Day 81

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and choose the most appropriate answer to the question out of the four alternatives.

The Bengal Renaissance refers to a social reform movement during the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries in the region of Bengal in Undivided India during the period of British rule. The Bengal renaissance can be said to have started with Raja Ram Mohan Roy (1775-1833) and ended with Rabindranath Tagore (1861-1941) although there have been many stalwarts thereafter embodying particular aspects of the unique intellectual and creative output. Nineteenth century Bengal was a unique blend of religious and social reformers, scholars, literary giants, journalists, patriotic orators and scientists all merging to form the image of a renaissance and marked the transition from the medieval to the modern .During this period Bengal witnessed an intellectual awakening that is in some way similar to the European Renaissance during the 16th century although Europeans of that age were not confronted with the challenge and Influence of alien colonialism. This movement questioned existing orthodoxies particularly with respect to women marriage, the dowry system, the caste system and religion. One of the earliest social movements that emerged during this time was the Young Bengal movement that espoused rationalism and atheism as the common denominators of civil conduct among upper caste educated Hindus. The parallel socio- religious movement, the Brahmo Samaj developed during this time period and counted many of the leaders of the Bengal Renaissance among its followers.

Q1. Find the option that is opposite in meaning to alien.
(a) disputable
(b) indigenous
(c) unethical
(d) unscientific

Q2. The Bengal Renaissance was different from the 16th century European Renaissance because
(a)Europeans did not have the dowry system.
(b)Raja Rammohan Roy and Tagore were not born in the 16th century.
(c)The Bengal Renaissance was an essentially Hindu Movement.
(d)Unlike the Bengalis, Europeans were not under foreign rule.

Q3. The spirit of Renaissance
(a)is to embrace atheism.
(b)is to get inspiration from Western-intellectual thought.
(c)lies in breaking all shackles of backwardness and narrow mindedness.
(d)is essentially scientific

Q4. The Bengal Renaissance movement
(a)wanted to overthrow colonialism.
(b)wanted to propagate Brahmoism.
(c)wanted social reform to improve the lot of the weak and the downtrodden.
(d)None of the above.

Q5. The Bengal Renaissance gathered momentum in the19th century because
(a)the British had colonised India.
(b)there was an abundance of intellectual and creative activities in Bengal then.
(c)the Brahmo Samai was formed.
(d)Raja Rammohan Roy and Tagore lived at that time.

Directions (6-10): Read the following passage carefully and choose the most appropriate answer to the question out of the four alternatives.

The third defect of our civilization is that it does not know what to do with its knowledge. Science has given us powers fit for the gods, yet we use them like small children. For example, we do not know how to manage our machines. Machines were made to be man’s servants; yet he has grown so dependent on them/that they are in a fair way to become his masters. Already most men spend most of their lives looking after and waiting upon machines. And the machines are very stern masters. They must be fed with coal, and given petrol to drink, and oil to wash with and they must be kept at the right temperature. And if they do not get their meals when they expect them, they grow sulky and refuse to work, or burst with rage, and blow up, and spread ruin and destruction all around them. So we have to wait upon them very attentively and do all that we can to keep them in a good temper. Already we find it difficult either to work or play without the machines, and a time may come when they rule us altogether, just as we rule animals. And this brings me to the point at which I asked, “What do we do with all the time which the machines have saved for us, and the new energy that they have given us?” On, the whole, it must be admitted, we do very little. For the most part we use our time and energy to make more and better machines; but more and better machines will only give us still more time and more energy, and what we do with them? The answer I think, is that we should try to become more civilized. For the machines themselves, and the power which machines have given us, are not civilization but aids to civilization.

Q6. What were the machines made for?
(a) For serving men
(b) To be stern masters
(c) To give us extra time
(d) To make other machines

Q7. What are the machines turning out to be?
(a) Man’s servants
(b) Better machines
(c) The masters of men
(d) To give new energy

Q8. What do we usually do with the time and energy saved for us by the machines?
(a) Spend our lives looking after them
(b) Make more and better machines
(c) Become civilized
(d) Rule animals

Q9. In ‘if they do not get their meals’, ‘they’ refers to
(a) machines
(b) scientists
(c) gods
(d) people

Q10. How do we use the power given to us by Science?
(a) Intelligently
(b) Like Small children
(c) Like machines
(d) Like a scientist

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Alien means belonging to a foreign country and indigenous means originating or occurring naturally in a particular place; native.
S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Bengal Renaissance was different from the 16th century European Renaissance because unlike the Bengalis, Europeans were not under foreign rule.
S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. The spirit” of Renaissance lies in breaking all shackles of backwardness and narrow mindedness.
S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Bengal Renaissance movement wanted social reform to improve the lot of the weak and the downtrodden.
S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The Bengal Renaissance gathered momentum in the19th century because there was an abundance of intellectual and creative activities in Bengal then.
S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Refer to, “Machines were made to be man’s servants; yet he has grown so dependent on them/that they are in a fair way to become his masters.”
S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Refer to, “Machines were made to be man’s servants; yet he has grown so dependent on them/that they are in a fair way to become his masters.”
S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Refer to, “For the most part we use our time and energy to make more and better machines.”
S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. In ‘if they do not get their meals’, ‘they’ refers to “machines”
S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Refer to, “Science has given us powers fit for the gods, yet we use them like small children”.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Reading Comprehension Questions For SSC CGL : Day 81_50.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?