टारगेट SSC CGL | 10,000+ प्रश्न | SSC CGL के लिए भूगोल के प्रश्न : 100 वाँ दिन

प्रिय उम्मीदवारों,

यह नया साल है, जिसमें नए लक्ष्य, नए अनुभव के साथ बहुत सी परीक्षाएं जल्द ही होंगी। SSC CGL ने हाल ही में परीक्षा की तारीखें जारी की हैं इसलिए यह समय अपनी तैयारियों को पूरा करने और सफलता पाने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करने का समय है। ADDA247 भी आप सभी के लिए कुछ नया करने में कभी पीछे नहीं रहता है। इस बार भी हम आपको study material के साथ-साथ सर्वोत्तम study plan प्रदान कर रहे हैं। हम यहां SSC CGL के लिए आपका सामान्य जागरूकता खंड तैयार करवाने जा रहे हैं। इस लेख में, हम आपको वो विवरण प्रदान कर रहे हैं जो इस वर्ष परीक्षा को क्लियर करने में आपकी मदद करेंगे।ADDA247 आपको सभी विषयों के लिए डेली टेस्ट प्रदान करने जा रहा हैं। विषयवार क्विज जनवरी से अप्रैल तक दी जाएगी। यह आपको सभी विषयों का गहन ज्ञान प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगा और आपको पूरी तरह से परीक्षा के लिए तैयार करेगा।

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. भारत की सबसे बड़ी लैगून झील है:

(a) डल झील

(b) चिलका झील

(c) पुलिकट झील

(d) मानसरोवर

Q2. खैबर दर्रा कहाँ स्थित है?

(a) भूटान

(b) बांग्लादेश

(c) भारत

(d) पाकिस्तान

Q3. भारत का सबसे पश्चिमी-देशांतर किस राज्य में स्थित है?

(a) राजस्थान

(b) गुजरात

(c) महाराष्ट्र

(d) मध्य प्रदेश

Q4. भारत ………… गोलार्ध में स्थित है।

(a) उत्तरी और पूर्वी

(b) दक्षिणी और पूर्वी

(c) उत्तरी और पश्चिमी

(d) उत्तरी और दक्षिणी

Q5. निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा उप-क्षेत्र तेलंगाना पठार का हिस्सा नहीं है?

(a) अरावली

(b) पश्चिमी घाट

(c) पूर्वी घाट

(d) सतपुड़ा

Q6. भारत में सबसे बड़ी सिंचाई नहर किसे कहा जाता है?

(a) यमुना नहर

(b) सर हैंड नहर

(c) इंदिरा गांधी नहर

(d) ऊपरी बारी दोआब नहर

Q7. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी एक नदी मध्य भारत से बहती है और यमुना/गंगा में मिलती है?

(a) घाघरा

(b) गोमती

(c) कोसी

(d) बेतवा

Q8. बांधों को उन नदियों से सुमेलित कीजिये, जिन पर इनका निर्माण किया गया है:

बांध:

  1. फरक्का
  2. टिहरी
  3. थेइन
  4. नागार्जुन

नदी:

(i) कृष्णा

(ii) रवि

(iii) गंगा

(iv) भागीरथी

(a) A-(i), B-(ii), C-(iii), D-(iv)

(b) A-(ii), B-(iii), C-(i), D-(iv)

(c) A-(iii), B-(iv), C-(ii), D-(i)

(d) A-(iv), B-(i), C-(ii), D-(iii)

Q9. प्रायद्वीपीय भारत की सबसे लंबी नदी है:

(a) नर्मदा

(b) गोदावरी

(c) महानदी

(d) कावेरी

Q10. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी नहर पश्चिम बंगाल में स्थित है?

(a) निचली गंगा नहर

(b) सारदा नहर

(c) ईडन नहर

(d) सरहिंद नहर

 

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol.

A lagoon is a shallow body of water separated from a larger body of water by barrier islands or reefs.Chilka lake is the largest coastal lagoon in india and the second largest lagoon in  the world,situated on east coast of Odisha separated marginally by thin strip of land from Bay of Bengal.It is the largest wintering ground for migratory birds on the Indian sub-continent.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol.

The Khyber Pass is wholly situated in Pakistan.The pass connects Kābul with Peshāwar.

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol.

As far as the Indian mainland is concerned, the Eastern most longitude of our country is 97° 25′( 97 degree 25 minute) East and the Western most longitude of our country is 68° 7′ East. The Eastern most longitude lies in the state of Arunachal Pradesh and the Western most longitude lies in the state of Gujarat.

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol.

India is located in Northern Hemisphere and eastern hemisphere.The country is situated north of the equator between 8°4′ to 37°6′ north latitude and 68°7′ to 97°25′ east longitude.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Telengana Plateau, Telengana also spelled Telangana, plateau in western Andhra Pradesh state, southeastern India. Comprising the northeastern part of the Deccan plateau.The Aravalli Range is a range of mountains running approximately in a southwest direction, starting in North India from Delhi and passing through southern Haryana,through to Western India across the states of Rajasthan and ending in Gujarat.

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol.

The Indira Gandhi Canal is one of the largest canal projects in India. It starts from the Harike Barrage at Harike, a few kilometers below the confluence of the Satluj and Beas rivers in the Indian state of Punjab and terminates in irrigation facilities in the Thar Desert in the north west of Rajasthan state.The canal is one of the project of Green revolution in India and also runs through The Great Thar Desert.

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol.

The Betwa or Betravati is a river in Northern India, and a tributary of the Yamuna. It rises in the Vindhya Range just north of Hoshangabad in Madhya Pradesh and flows north-east through Madhya Pradesh and Orchha to Uttar Pradesh.The confluence of the Betwa and the Yamuna rivers is Hamirpur town in Uttar Pradesh, in the vicinity of Orchha.

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol.

Farakka Barrage is a barrage across the Ganges River, located in Murshidabad district in the Indian state of West Bengal.Tehri Dam of Uttarakhand is the highest dam in India.It is a multi-purpose rock and earth-fill embankment dam on the Bhagirathi River near Tehri in Uttarakhand. The Ranjit Sagar Dam, also known as the Thein Dam, is part of a hydroelectric project constructed by the Government of Punjab on the Ravi River.Nagarjuna Sagar Dam was built across the Krishna river at Nagarjuna Sagar which is in Nalgonda District in  Telangana.

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol.

Godavari is the longest river of peninsular India. Godavari, also known as ‘Dakshin Ganga’ – the South Ganges, the second longest river of India after the Ganges. Its source is in Triambakeshwar, Maharashtra.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol.

West Bengal is a humid state where little irrigation is practiced. Only south-western part of the state needs some irrigation. The state has 37.5 per cent of its net irrigated area under canal irriga­tion. Eden Canal is a 54 km long canal taken out from the Damodar River in 1938 which provides irrigation to 10,000 hectares of land in Barddhaman districts.

इसके बाद के महीनों में यानी मई में हम आपको डेली पिछले वर्षों के प्रश्न पत्र प्रदान करेंगे, इससे वास्तविक परीक्षा को हल करने का आपका आत्मविश्वास बढ़ेगा और यह आपको वास्तविक समय की परीक्षा से परिचित कराएगा।

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

लिया गया समय और ऑल इंडिया रैंक की जानकारी के साथ APP पर क्विज एटेम्पट करने के लिए, यहाँ से APP डाउनलोड करें Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?