टारगेट SSC CGL | 10,000+ प्रश्न | SSC CGL के लिए सामान्य जागरूकता के प्रश्न: तैंतीसवां दिन

प्रिय उम्मीदवारों,

यह नया साल है, जिसमें नए लक्ष्य, नए अनुभव के साथ बहुत सी परीक्षाएं जल्द ही होंगी। SSC CGL ने हाल ही में परीक्षा की तारीखें जारी की हैं इसलिए यह समय अपनी तैयारियों को पूरा करने और सफलता पाने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करने का समय है। ADDA247 भी आप सभी के लिए कुछ नया करने में कभी पीछे नहीं रहता है। इस बार भी हम आपको study material के साथ-साथ सर्वोत्तम study plan प्रदान कर रहे हैं। हम यहां SSC CGL के लिए आपका सामान्य जागरूकता खंड तैयार करवाने जा रहे हैं। इस लेख में, हम आपको वो विवरण प्रदान कर रहे हैं जो इस वर्ष परीक्षा को क्लियर करने में आपकी मदद करेंगे।ADDA247 आपको सभी विषयों के लिए डेली टेस्ट प्रदान करने जा रहा हैं। विषयवार क्विज जनवरी से अप्रैल तक दी जाएगी। यह आपको सभी विषयों का गहन ज्ञान प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगा और आपको पूरी तरह से परीक्षा के लिए तैयार करेगा।

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. सूर्य के प्रकाश के संपर्क में आने पर _________ फॉस्जीन में परिवर्तित हो जाता है।

(a) क्लोरोफॉर्म

(b) एसीटोन

(c) बेंजीन

(d) प्रोपलीन

Q2. बेंजीन की खोज किसने की थी?

(a) हैल एंगर

(b) माइकल फैराडे

(c) ब्रूस एमेस

(d) निकोलस एपर्ट

Q3. गेटवे ऑफ़ इंडिया कहाँ पर स्थित है?

(a) गुजरात

(b) दिल्ली

(c) मुंबई

(d) जयपुर

Q4. भांगड़ा कहाँ का लोक नृत्य है?

(a) अरुणाचल प्रदेश

(b) पंजाब

(c) असम

(d) नागालैंड

Q5. संतुलित मूल्य पर-

(a) मांग की मात्रा आपूर्ति की मात्रा के बराबर है

(b) मांग की मात्रा आपूर्ति की मात्रा से अधिक है

(c) मांग की लोच आपूर्ति की लोच के बराबर होती है

(d) मांग की मूल्य लोच एक होती है

Q6. ऑटोमोबाइल निकास से उत्सर्जित निम्न गैसों में से कौन सी जहरीली है?

(a) कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड

(b) कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड

(c) हाइड्रोकार्बन

(d) सल्फर डाइऑक्साइड

Q7. मॉलिब्डेनाइट एक अयस्क / खनिज है

(a) मोलिब्डेनम

(b) निकेल

(c) रजत

(d) टिन

Q8. किस राज्य ने ट्रांसजेंडर लोगों को जेल वार्डन के रूप में भर्ती करने का फैसला किया है?

(a) उत्तराखंड

(b) तमिलनाडु

(c) केरल

(d) ओडिशा

Q9. विषुव दिन क्या हैं?

(a) जब दिन रात से छोटा होता है

(b) वर्ष में सबसे लंबा दिन होता है

(c) जब दिन रात से बड़ा होता है

(d) जब दिन और रात बराबर होते हैं

Q10. भारत का सबसे बड़ा केंद्र शासित प्रदेश कौन सा है?

(a) गोवा

(b) अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह

(c) पुदुचेरी

(d) चंडीगढ़

 

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.Phosgene (COCl2) is a toxic gas/liquid used as a chemical warfare agent during WWI. Phosgene can form in chloroform as it is exposed to oxygen and amounts of UV light (although UV light is not always necessary if catalytic contaminants are present). Phosgene has a characteristic odor of cut hay.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Benzene was first discovered by the English scientist Michael Faraday in 1825 in illuminating gas.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Gateway of India is an arch monument built during the 20th century in Bombay(now Mumbai), India. The monument was erected to commemorate the landing of King George V and Queen Mary at Apollo Bunder on their visit to India in 1911.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.Bhangra, folk dance and music of the Punjab (northwestern India and northeastern Pakistan) and the popular music genre that emerged from it in the mid-to-late 20th century.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.The equilibrium price is the market price where the quantity of goods supplied is equal to the quantity of goods demanded. This is the point at which the demand and supply curves in the market intersect.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.CO is found in fumes produced any time you burn fuel in cars or trucks, small engines, stoves, lanterns, grills, fireplaces, gas ranges, or furnaces. CO can build up indoors and poison people and animals who breathe it.Carbon monoxide is a colorless, odorless, and tasteless gas that is slightly less dense than air. It is toxic to hemoglobic animals when encountered in concentrations above about 35 ppm.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.Molybdenite is the most important ore of the metal molybdenum. Molybdenite is currently being researched as a possible replacement semiconductor for silicon in transistors in electronic chips.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.The Odisha government has decided to recruit members of transgender community as warders in jails of the State

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.An equinox is commonly regarded as the moment the plane of Earth’s equator passes through the center of the Sun’s disk, which occurs twice each year, around 20 March and 22-23 September(when the sun shines directly on the equator and the length of day and night is nearly equal).

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Andaman & Nicobar Islands is a group of 572 islands / islets and the largest union territory in India with an area of 8,249 sq km.

इसके बाद के महीनों में यानी मई में हम आपको डेली पिछले वर्षों के प्रश्न पत्र प्रदान करेंगे, इससे वास्तविक परीक्षा को हल करने का आपका आत्मविश्वास बढ़ेगा और यह आपको वास्तविक समय की परीक्षा से परिचित कराएगा।

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

लिया गया समय और ऑल इंडिया रैंक की जानकारी के साथ APP पर क्विज एटेम्पट करने के लिए, यहाँ से APP डाउनलोड करें Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?