टारगेट SSC CGL | 10,000+ प्रश्न | SSC CGL के लिए समान्य जागरूकता के प्रश्न: तिरपनवां दिन

प्रिय उम्मीदवारों,

यह नया साल है, जिसमें नए लक्ष्य, नए अनुभव के साथ बहुत सी परीक्षाएं जल्द ही होंगी। SSC CGL ने हाल ही में परीक्षा की तारीखें जारी की हैं इसलिए यह समय अपनी तैयारियों को पूरा करने और सफलता पाने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करने का समय है। ADDA247 भी आप सभी के लिए कुछ नया करने में कभी पीछे नहीं रहता है। इस बार भी हम आपको study material के साथ-साथ सर्वोत्तम study plan प्रदान कर रहे हैं। हम यहां SSC CGL के लिए आपका सामान्य जागरूकता खंड तैयार करवाने जा रहे हैं। इस लेख में, हम आपको वो विवरण प्रदान कर रहे हैं जो इस वर्ष परीक्षा को क्लियर करने में आपकी मदद करेंगे।ADDA247 आपको सभी विषयों के लिए डेली टेस्ट प्रदान करने जा रहा हैं। विषयवार क्विज जनवरी से अप्रैल तक दी जाएगी। यह आपको सभी विषयों का गहन ज्ञान प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगा और आपको पूरी तरह से परीक्षा के लिए तैयार करेगा।

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. ऑप्टिकल फायर प्रकाश के किस सिद्धांत पर कार्य करता है?

(a) परावर्तन

(b) अपवर्तन

(c) विवर्तन

(d) कुल आंतरिक परावर्तन

Q2. शीर्ष से देखे जाने पर पानी की टंकी की ऊंचाई कम क्यों दिखाई देती है?

(a) परावर्तन के कारण

(b) अपवर्तन के कारण

(c) विवर्तन के कारण

(d) पूर्ण आन्तरिक परावर्तन के कारण

Q3. लाल और हरे रंग को मिलाने पर कौन सा रंग बनता है?

(a) हल्का नीला

(b) पीला

(c) सफ़ेद

(d) ग्रे

Q4. एक सुरक्षित मोड़ लेने के लिए वाहनों को आवश्यक अभिकेंद्रीय बल प्रदान करने के लिए घुमावदार सड़कों के आंतरिक किनारे के ऊपर बाहरी किनारे को बढ़ाने की क्रिया को _____ कहा जाता है.

(a) सड़कों की बैंकिंग

(b) सड़कों की कोर्नेरिंग

(c) सडकों का एलिवेशन

(d) सडकों का टेंपरिंग

Q5. उत्तल दर्पण आमतौर पर _____ में प्रयोग किया जाता है।

(a) सौर कुकर

(b) नेत्रदर्शक

(c) हेड लाइट के लिए परावर्तक

(d) रियरव्यू मिरर

Q6. एक स्वतंत्र रूप से निलंबित लकड़ी के फ्रेम पर एक कील को ठीक करना मुश्किल है. कौन सा नियम इस कथन का समर्थन करता है?

(a) जड़ता का नियम

(b) न्यूटन का दूसरा नियम

(c) न्यूटन का तीसरा नियम

(d) पास्कल का नियम

Q7. ज़चरिअस जनसेन द्वारा किस का आविष्कार किया गया था?

(a) जेट इंजिन

(b) रेडियम

(c) माइक्रोस्कोप

(d) इलेक्ट्रिक लैंप

Q8. किसने दुनिया के पहले सही रडार का आविष्कार किया और इसका उपयोग प्रदर्शित किया था?

(a) फ्रेड मॉरिसन

(b) ए एच टेलर और लियो सी यंग

(c) वैन टैसल

(d) डब्ल्यू के रॉटजन

Q9. थर्मस फ्लास्क का आविष्कार किसने किया था?

(a) रे टॉमलिंसन

(b) टिम बैरनर्स – ली

(c) विलियम कलन

(d) जेम्स देवर

Q10. ग्रहों की गति को नियंत्रित करने वाले नियम को क्या कहा जाता है?

(a) न्यूटन के नियम

(b) केप्लर के नियम

(c) अवोगाद्रो के नियम

(d) डी मॉर्गन के नियम

 

S1.  Ans.(d)

Sol. Optical fibre work on the principle of Total Internal Reflection of Light. In optical fibre, when light traveling in an optically dense medium hits a boundary at a steep angle (larger than the critical angle for the boundary), the light is completely reflected. This is called total internal reflection.

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. Water Tank appear shallower when viewed from the top due to refraction of light. This virtual depth is known as Apparent depth.

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. Yellow colour is formed when Red and Green are mixed.

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol.  The phenomenon of raising outer edge of the curved road above the inner edge is to provide necessary centripetal force to the vehicles to take a safer turn and the curved road is called Banking of Roads.

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. A convex mirror provides for a larger field of view than a plane mirror. They are used whenever a mirror with a large field of view is needed. For example, the passenger-side rear view mirror on a car is convex.

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. It is difficult to fix a nail on a freely suspended wooden frame because when the wooden frame is not resting against a support, the frame and nails both move forward on being hit with a hammer. However, when the frame is held firmly against a support, and the nail is hit, an equal reaction of the support drives the nail into the frame. Thus based on Newton’s Third Law of Motion.

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Zacharias Janssen was a Dutch spectacle-maker from Middelburg associated with the invention of the first Optical telescope. He is also credited for inventing the first truly compound microscope.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. A H Taylor and Leo C Young are inventor of first true radar.

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. James Dewar was inventor of the thermos flask.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. The laws which govern the motion of planets are called Kepler’s law of planetary motion.

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Optical fibre work on the principle of Total Internal Reflection of Light. In optical fibre, when light traveling in an optically dense medium hits a boundary at a steep angle (larger than the critical angle for the boundary), the light is completely reflected. This is called total internal reflection.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Water Tank appear shallower when viewed from the top due to refraction of light. This virtual depth is known as Apparent depth.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Yellow colour is formed when Red and Green are mixed.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The phenomenon of raising outer edge of the curved road above the inner edge is to provide necessary centripetal force to the vehicles to take a safer turn and the curved road is called Banking of Roads.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. A convex mirror provides for a larger field of view than a plane mirror. They are used whenever a mirror with a large field of view is needed. For example, the passenger-side rear view mirror on a car is convex.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. It is difficult to fix a nail on a freely suspended wooden frame because when the wooden frame is not resting against a support, the frame and nails both move forward on being hit with a hammer. However, when the frame is held firmly against a support, and the nail is hit, an equal reaction of the support drives the nail into the frame. Thus based on Newton’s Third Law of Motion.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Zacharias Janssen was a Dutch spectacle-maker from Middelburg associated with the invention of the first Optical telescope. He is also credited for inventing the first truly compound microscope.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. A H Taylor and Leo C Young are inventor of first true radar.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. James Dewar was inventor of the thermos flask.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The laws which govern the motion of planets are called Kepler’s law of planetary motion.

इसके बाद के महीनों में यानी मई में हम आपको डेली पिछले वर्षों के प्रश्न पत्र प्रदान करेंगे, इससे वास्तविक परीक्षा को हल करने का आपका आत्मविश्वास बढ़ेगा और यह आपको वास्तविक समय की परीक्षा से परिचित कराएगा।

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

लिया गया समय और ऑल इंडिया रैंक की जानकारी के साथ APP पर क्विज एटेम्पट करने के लिए, यहाँ से APP डाउनलोड करें Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?