Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Error Detection Questions For SSC CGL : Day 96

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Directions (1-10): In these questions some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and indicate it corresponding to the appropriate letter. If there is no error, indicate corresponding to the last option

Q1. The child is very precocious and not only speaks English but also Spanish and German.
(a) The child is very precocious
(b) and not only speaks English
(c) but also Spanish and German.
(d) No Error

Q2. All writers on the subject of democracy have dwelt with the difficulty against which the aims and ideals of democracy have to contest.
(a) All writers on the subject of
(b) democracy have dwelt with the difficulty against
(c) which the aims and ideals of democracy have to contest.
(d) No Error

Q3. The P.M. said that his party would not repeat the mistakes done by the previous government.
(a) The P.M. said that his party would
(b) not repeat the mistakes
(c) done by the previous government.
(d) No Error

Q4. “Work hard, lest you should fail”, said the father to his son who was taking his M.A. examination that year.
(a) “Work hard, lest you should fail”
(b) said the father to his son who was
(c) taking his M.A. examination that year.
(d) No Error

Q5. He is almost quite competent for the post of Manager, so when given a chance, he can lead the company to its goal.
(a) He is almost quite competent for the post of
(b) Manager, so when given a chance,
(c) he can lead the company to its goal.
(d) No Error

Q6. The imported articles which you sell are enough costly to all the pocket of an ordinary man to buy them
(a) The imported articles which you sell
(b) are enough costly to all the pocket
(c) of an ordinary man to buy them.
(d) No Error

Q7. Seldom or ever have I tried my best to defend my friends, who are after all guilty to some extent.
(a) Seldom or
(b) ever have I tried my best to defend my
(c) friends, who are after all guilty to some extent.
(d) No Error

Q8. Because he has been ill for a month so he does not come to the office
(a) Because he has been ill
(b) for a month so he
(c) does not come to the office.
(d) No Error

Q9. Scarcely had I walked out of my house when I saw my friend coming towards me.
(a) Scarcely had I walked out
(b) of my house when I saw
(c) my friend coming towards me.
(d) No Error

Q10. The smuggler yielded for the temptation and fell into the police trap from which escape was impossible.
(a) The smuggler yielded for the
(b) temptation and fell into the police trap
(c) for which escape was impossible.
(d) No Error

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘not only speaks English’ with ‘speaks not only English’.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘dwelt with’ by ‘dwelt on’ as the correct preposition used with ‘dwell’ is ‘on’.
Dwell on: to think or talk about something a lot of the time.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘done’ by ‘made’ because ‘make a mistake’ is an idiomatic expression.
Some other idiomatic expressions are make a noise, commit a sin/crime, score a goal etc.
i.e. sentence is in the ‘Past Participle form’ and Passive voice’ hence ‘mistakes made by’ will be used.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Error
‘Lest’ takes ‘should’ with itself, hence part (A) is error free.
‘The use of article ‘the’ before father is also apt as ‘the’ represents definiteness and particularity of the subject and his case.
And lastly, ‘taking his M.A. examination’ that year is also correct as to appear in the examination is meant for ‘take the examination’.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Remove ‘almost’ before ‘quite’ as no adverb is advised to use before ‘quite’.
For e.g. very quite right ×, almost quite right ×.
‘Quite itself being an adverb won’t take any adverb before it.’

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. There is an error of position of adverb of quantity ‘enough’ as ‘enough’ on being used as an adverb is placed after the word to which it qualifies/quantifies.
Hence, ‘costly enough’ is the right usage.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘or’ with ‘if’.
‘Seldom if ever’ and ‘seldom or never’ are the correct phrases. Moreover, the sense of the sentence justifies to usage of ‘seldom if ever’ not ‘seldom or never’

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Remove ‘so’ before ‘he’. ‘As’, ‘since’, ‘Because’ are ‘Conjunctions of Reason’ and do not take ‘so’, ‘thus’, ‘therefore’, ‘that’s way’ after them.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Here ‘tense’ of the sentence, ‘inversion form of Scarcely i.e. Scarcely + H.V + Subject + Main verb and ‘conjunction pair. i.e. ‘Scarcely… when justify the sentence.
Hence the sentence is error free.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use ‘to’ in place of ‘for’.
Yield to somebody/something is the correct usage.
Hence preposition ‘to’ will be used in place of ‘for’.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?