Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Vocab Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 122_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Vocab Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 122

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till May. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Directions (1-2): In the following questions, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q1. HEGEMON
(a) Enemy
(b) Leader
(c) Harmony
(d) Obstacle

Q2. SCHISM
(a) Rupture
(b) Policy
(c) Concrete
(d) Opaque

Q3. OVERTURE
(a) Descend
(b) Capture
(c) Prelude
(d) Closure

Directions (4-6): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Q4. FLEECE
(a) Defraud
(b) Vilify
(c) Cede
(d) Enrich

Q5. SIBILATE
(a) Whiz
(b) Boo
(c) Exalt
(d) Rasp

Q6. DENUDE
(a) Bare
(b) Clothe
(c) Bereave
(d) Jump

Directions (7-8): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
Q7. The process by which air is circulated through, mixed with or dissolved in a liquid or substance.
(a) aerating
(b) miasma
(c) effluvium
(d) volatile

Q8. To make a sharp sound or series of sounds as result of a hard object striking another.
(a) innuendo
(b) scrape
(c) swat
(d) clack

Directions (9-10): In the following questions, out of the given four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.
Q9. The alpha and the omega
(a) Happy and sad
(b) The beginning and the end
(c) The love and the hatred
(d) Truth and dare

Q10. Throw up the sponge
(a) To attack
(b) To laugh at someone
(c) To surrender
(d) To talk loudly

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Hegemon means a supreme leader.

S2. Ans(a)
Sol. Schism means a split or division between strongly opposed sections or parties, caused by differences in opinion or belief; division, rupture.
S3. Ans(c)
Sol. Overture means an introduction to something more substantial; preliminary, prelude, introduction.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fleece: obtain a great deal of money from (someone), typically by overcharging or swindling them.
Enrich: improve or enhance the quality or value of.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sibilate: utter with a hissing sound.
Exalt: to praise someone very highly.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Denude: strip (something) of its covering, possessions, or assets.
Clothe: to provide or cover someone with things to wear.

S7. Ans(a)
Sol. Aerate means to expose to the action or effect of air or to cause air to circulate through.
Miasma means an unpleasant or unhealthy smell or vapour.
Effluvium means an unpleasant or harmful odour or discharge.
S8. Ans(d)
S9. Ans(b)
Sol. The alpha and the omega: the beginning and the end
S10. Ans(c)
Sol. Throw up the sponge: to give up a contest; to acknowledge defeat

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Vocab Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 122_50.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?