Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 138

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till May. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Directions (1-2): Improve the bracketed part of the sentences.
Q1. It looked as if filing for bankruptcy would be the only option for the business that was drowning (in a debt).
(a) in the debt
(b) into a debt
(c) in debt
(d) No Improvement

Q2. Wisdom does not automatically (accrue in) an individual because he or she lived through certain seminal events.
(a) accrue of
(b) accrue to
(c) accrue from
(d) No Improvement

Directions (3-4): Out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence in the question.
Q3. A transport vehicle for conveying the coffin at a funeral
(a) ambulance
(b) van
(c) hearse
(d) bier

Q4. A person who knows a lot about and enjoys one of the arts, or food, drink etc.
(a) admirer
(b) connoisseur
(c) ascetic
(d) aristocrat

Directions (5-9): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given.

A (1) _________ outcome of the controversy surrounding the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) report of November 2019 on drinking water status is that the issue of water quality has (2) _________ politically prioritised. The fact that water should be treated as an (3) _________ concern for public health and the ecosystem of the country cannot be denied. The threats to human health due to poor water quality, except when they appear as an epidemic, are largely (4) _________. This generally subjects the population to (5) _________ health problems without its knowledge or consent.

Q5. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 1
(a) fantastic
(b) significant
(c) important
(d) minor

Q6. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 2
(a) got
(b) given
(c) taken
(d) issued

Q7. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 3
(a) emotional
(b) intellectual
(c) interest
(d) urgent

Q8. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 4
(a) imperceptible
(b) obvious
(c) apparent
(d) tangible

Q9. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 5
(a) fine
(b) subtle
(c) nice
(d) crude

Q10. In the following question, four words are given out of which only one is correctly spelt. Find that correctly spelt word
(a) Interegnum
(b) Intrenum
(c) Interregnum
(d) Interregim

 

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘In debt’ is an idiomatic expression and no article is placed between ‘in’ and ‘debt’.
Hence option C is a correct choice.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Accrue: to increase in number or amount over a period of time. ‘Accrue to somebody’ is the correct usage.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Ambulance: a vehicle equipped for taking sick or injured people to and from hospital, especially in emergencies.
Van: a medium-sized motor vehicle, typically without side windows in the rear part, for transporting goods.
Bier: a movable frame on which a coffin or a corpse is placed before burial or cremation or on which they are carried to the grave.
S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Connoisseur: an expert judge in matters of taste.
Ascetic: characterized by severe self-discipline and abstention from all forms of indulgence, typically for religious reasons.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Significant: sufficiently great or important to be worthy of attention; noteworthy.
Option(c) cannot be true because then we will need an indefinite article “an” at the beginning of the sentence. Hence, ‘significant’ is the only correct answer.
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Urgent: requiring immediate action or attention.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Imperceptible: so slight, gradual, or subtle as not to be perceived.
Obvious, Apparent and Tangible are antonyms of imperceptible.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Subtle: (especially of a change or distinction) so delicate or precise as to be difficult to analyse or describe.
Fine: very thin or narrow.
Crude: in a natural or raw state; not yet processed or refined.
S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Interregnum means a period when normal government is suspended, especially between successive reigns or regimes.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 138_50.1

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *