Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 136_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 136

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till May. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, you have a brief passage with 5 questions. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

Keeping employees happy, motivated, and on the payroll is one of the key concerns to businesses these days because it’s an open market for top talent. A good employee can walk out of the door today and have a comparable or better job tomorrow. Which brings up a very important question: what would the companies do to keep away that person from even thinking about going to work elsewhere? Gone are the days when the monthly paycheck and two weeks’ vacation a year were enough to keep employees happy. Employers must come up with irresistible incentives to keep top talent onboard. The results of a recent survey by Fortune Magazine on why people leave their jobs shows that 30 percent leave for better compensation and benefits, 27 percent for a better career opportunity, 27 percent for new experience, 21 percent are dissatisfied with opportunities at current job, and 16 percent desire to change careers or industries. Money is no longer the only major motivator. So, is this an onsite daycare center for working parents? Paying for all or part of their health insurance? Or offering educational assistance or paying for certification? On an annual ski trip, paid foreign tours, onsite car washes and oil changes? Or free laundry and dry cleaning facilities? Or prized stock options?
Well it could be anything as long as it can keep the employees motivated. There are perks other than monetary gains or raise in pay package which can make employees feel happy and satisfied and the feel good factor.

Q1. According to the passage, what is not the key concern of the businesses these days?
(a) happiness of employees
(b) motivating employees
(c) keeping employees on payroll
(d) criticizing the employees performance

Q2. What does employers do to its employees now-a-days to keep top talent onboard?
(a) monthly pay check
(b) irresistible incentives
(c) two weeks’ vacation a year
(d) maternity leaves

Q3. Which of the following reason is not being mentioned in the passage in regard to people leaving their jobs?
(a) family constraints especially after getting married
(b) dissatisfaction with opportunities at current job
(c) better compensation and benefits in new job
(d) to have a new experience

Q4. What does feel good factor mean with respect to employees?
(a) monetary gains to employees
(b) social acceptance
(c) opportunity given to employees to work abroad
(d) anything which can keep employees happy and satisfied

Q5. What can be the suitable title for the passage?
(a) Incentives to employees
(b) Money – a major motivator for employees
(c) Giving employees a feel good factor
(d) Challenges of employers

Q6. In the question, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase given in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase given in bold.

After her failure, she started refusing to be led by the nose.
(a) be led by physical desire
(b) follow submissively
(c) follow what others suggest
(d) be afraid of the consequences

Directions (7-10): In the following questions, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q7. Every evening at the restaurant, the reporter would eavesdrop on the Mayor’s conversations in order to ______ any information that could make headlines.
(a) ignore
(b) glean
(c) extol
(d) extend

Q8. The events of the evening _________ without difficulty despite the lack of planning on the part of the host.
(a) expired
(b) transpired
(c) retired
(d) ensured.

Q9. The problem of communal harmony cannot be glossed ………… by government.
(a) at
(b) on
(c) over
(d) No word required

Q10. The new political candidate refused to print __________ about her aggressive opponent, but that did not stop him from printing lies about her.
(a) dispensation
(b) assignation
(c) rendition
(d) libel

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Refer to, “Keeping employees happy, motivated, and on the payroll is one of the key concerns to businesses these days because it’s an open market for top talent”. From the referred line we can clearly see that option (d) is the correct choice.
S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Refer to, “Gone are the days when the monthly paycheck and two weeks’ vacation a year were enough to keep employees happy. Employers must come up with irresistible incentives to keep top talent onboard.”
S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Refer to, “The results of a recent survey by Fortune Magazine on why people leave their jobs shows that 30 percent leave for better compensation and benefits, 27 percent for a better career opportunity, 27 percent for new experience, 21 percent are dissatisfied with opportunities at current job, and 16 percent desire to change careers or industries”.
S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. According to the passage, “feel good” is anything which can keep employees happy and satisfied.
S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The suitable title for the passage is “Giving employees a feel good factor”.
S6. Ans. (b)
S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Glean means to gather or collect slowly; to learn or discover bit by bit.
S8. Ans. (b);
Sol. Transpired- to happen, to come about.
S9. Ans. (c);
Sol. Gloss over- A superficially or deceptively attractive appearance
S10. Ans. (d);
Sol. Libel- a published false statement that is damaging to a person’s reputation; a written defamation

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 136_50.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?