Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 133_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 133

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till May. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Caveat
(a) commendation
(b) praise
(c) perfect
(d) admonition

Directions (2-3): In the following questions, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the antonym of the given word.

Q2. Saucy
(a) impudent
(b) insolent
(c) humble
(d) brazen

Q3. Vexatious
(a) annoying
(b) aiding
(c) vexing
(d) irksome

Q4. A sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.
The government has launched a massive tribal welfare programme in Jharkhand.

(a) A massive tribal welfare programme is launched by the government in Jharkhand.
(b) A massive tribal welfare programme has been launched by the government in Jharkhand.
(c) Jharkhand government has launched a massive tribal welfare programme.
(d) The government in Jharkhand has launched a massive tribal welfare programme.

Q5. A sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect Speech. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct Speech.

“They may not have come to the Valley but they didn’t ignore the State,” said Mr. Abdullah.

(a) Mr. Abdullah said that they might not have come to the valley but they didn’t ignore the state.
(b) Mr. Abdullah said that they might not had come to the valley but they didn’t ignored the state.
(c) Mr. Abdullah said that they might not have come to the valley but they had not ignored the state.
(d) Mr. Abdullah said that they might not have came to the valley but they didn’t ignore the state.

Q6. In the following question, a word has been written in four different ways out of which only one is correctly spelt. Select the correctly spelt word.
(a) dorogatory
(b) critisism
(c) contamination
(d) pronounciation

Q7. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Snuff Out
(a) To extinguish something
(b) To ignite something
(c) Put up
(d) To alter something

Q8. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Butter Finger
(a) fingers soaked in butter
(b) clumsy
(c) terrible
(d) clean hands

Directions (9-10): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Q9. Each of (1) / the books (2) / are my favourite.(3) / No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q10. One is (1)/ known by the (2)/ company he keeps. (3)/ No error (4)
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 1
(d) 4

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans (d)
Sol. “Caveat” means a warning or provision of specific stipulations.
Admonition: a firm warning or reprimand.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. Saucy means having or expressing a bold, lively, or spirited manner.
S3. Ans (b)
Sol. Vexatious means causing or tending to cause annoyance, frustration, or worry.
S4. Ans (b)
S5. Ans (c)
S6. Ans (c)
Sol. Contamination means the state of making or being made impure by polluting or poisoning.
S7. Ans (a)
Sol. “Snuff out” means to extinguish something.
S8. Ans (b)
Sol. “Butter Finger” means someone who is clumsy and often drops things.
S9. Ans (c)
Sol. Each of is distributive pronoun, it uses singular helping verb. Hence, replace “are” with “is”.
S10. Ans (a)
Sol. “One” when used in general sense uses possessive pronoun, hence replace “he” with “one”.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 133_50.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?