Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 130_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 130

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till May. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

Q1. I was recommended another lawyer.
(a) Somebody recommended another lawyer.
(b) Somebody recommended me with another lawyer.
(c) Somebody recommended me another lawyer.
(d) Somebody recommends me another lawyer.

Q2. One looks forward to her going full steam ahead.
(a)Her full steam ahead going is looked forward.
(b)Her full steam going ahead has been looked forward.
(c)Her full steam ahead going is being looked forward.
(d)Her full steam ahead going is being looked forward by him.

Q3. Someone is following us.
(a) We are followed by someone.
(b) We are being followed by someone.
(c) We were being followed by someone.
(d) We had been followed by someone.

Q4. The audience loudly cheered the leader’s speech.
(a) The leader’s speech was loudly cheered by the audience.
(b) The leader’s speech is loudly cheered by the audience.
(c) The audience loudly cheered the leader for his speech.
(d) The speech of the leader was loudly cheered by the audience.

Q5. We must now deal with these problems.
(a) These problems must now be dealt with by us.
(b) These problems must now be dealing with by us.
(c) These problems must now deal with by us.
(d) These problems are to dealt with by us.

Q6. The boys were digging a hole in the ground.
(a) A hole had been dug in the ground by the boys.
(b) In the ground, the boys dug a hole.
(c) A hole in the ground has been dug by the boys.
(d) A hole was being dug by the boys in the ground.

Q7. Did he remember the date and time?
(a) Are the date and time remembered by him?
(b) Was he remembering the date and time?
(c) Were the date and time remembered by him?
(d) Did the date and time be remembered by him?

Q8. I did not trust anybody.
(a) Nobody was trusted by me.
(b) Anybody had been trusted by me.
(c) Nobody would be trusted by me.
(d) Nobody has been trusted by me.

Q9. You are requested to permit him.
(a) Please permit him.
(b) I requested you to permit me.
(c) He requested to permit him.
(d) I plead you to permit him.

Q10. Mohini let me go after the concert.
(a) I was let go after the concert by Mohini.
(b) I was let to go after the concert by Mohini.
(c) I was being let go after the concert by Mohini.
(d) I was being let to go after the concert by Mohini.

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans(c)
S3. Ans. (b)
S4. Ans. (a)
S5. Ans. (a)
S6. Ans. (d)
S7. Ans. (c)
S8. Ans. (a)
S9. Ans. (a)
S10. Ans(a)

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 130_50.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?