Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 128_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 128

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till May. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Directions (1-5): Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to fill the space provided out of the four alternatives.
Changes in tiger numbers, survival rates, and recruitment in key tiger populations have to be monitored every year to track the fate of tigers in real time. Periodic ……………… of colonisation and extinction of tiger populations across larger regions by employing the cost-effective ‘occupancy sampling of tiger spoor’ method are required. A public-private partnership framework led by qualified scientists is needed to conduct such independent monitoring. However, instead of calling for better monitoring methods, TTF ended up further strengthening bureaucratic ………….. over tiger monitoring. ……………, the new National Tiger Estimation method, also created by the forest bureaucracy, ignored or ……………… critical elements underpinning the new tiger survey methods. These flaws were masked by misleading technical jargon, hype about advanced technologies and cursory reviews by ‘foreign experts’.
Consequently, in spite of all the effort and expenditure, four tiger surveys have not generated ecologically ……………. results. Nor are they practically useful. For instance, in spite of spending crores of rupees on official tiger research and monitoring, the government has failed to generate estimates of annual rates of changes in tiger numbers, survival or recruitment in tiger populations at key sites.

Q1. Periodic ……………. of colonisation and extinction of tiger
(a) calculation
(b) costing
(c) assessments
(d) None of the above

Q2. TTF ended up further strengthening bureaucratic ……………….. over tiger monitoring
(a) pool
(b) cartel
(c) oligopoly
(d) monopoly

Q3. ……………………., the new National Tiger Estimation method, also created by the forest bureaucracy
(a) Inevitably
(b) strictly
(c) accordingly
(d) unnaturally

Q4. ignored or …………… critical elements underpinning the new tiger survey methods
(a) presented
(b) distorted
(c) allowed
(d) straight

Q5. four tiger surveys have not generated ecologically ………………. results.
(a) presumable
(b) surely
(c) unwary
(d) credible

Directions (6-10): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

Depression is not a normal phase of old age and it needs to be treated as in any age group. But the symptoms of depression in the elderly often remain unrecognized because it coincides with other problems of old age such as loss of mobility or the ability to live independently. Depression also increases the perception of poor health among the elderly themselves, aggravating their frail mental state.

“All cases may not be depression. On many occasions we find that the elderly are just suffering from loneliness because the younger ones in the household may be just too busy to spend time with them. For many, socialization may go down with the death of the spouse and their world becomes smaller,” Dr. Kiran points out. The mental health status of a person is determined by multiple social, biological and psychological factors. For the elderly, it is a cascade of events that occur about the same time — social isolation, boredom, bereavement and the loss of independence — which sends them down a precipice.

Q6. According to the author, why do symptoms of depression in the elderly often remain unrecognized?
(a) because they don’t know how to speak about it
(b) because family members are not concerned about elderly people
(c) because it coincides with other problems of old age
(d) because it is not a matter of concern for themselves

Q7. Other than depression, what might be the other problems that elderly people suffer from?
(a) weak eyesight and poor digestion
(b) inexperience of dealing with digital world
(c) inability to memorize events for a long time
(d) loss of mobility or the ability to live independently

Q8. Which factors determine the mental health status of a person?
(a) social, geographical and psychological factors
(b) social, chemical and religious factors
(c) social, biological and physiological factors
(d) social, biological and psychological factors

Q9. According to the passage, what can cause lack of socialization in many elderly people?
(a) the spiritual journey
(b) the death of the spouse
(c) too much dependence on social media
(d) loss of appetite

Q10. Which event among the following has not been included in the cascade of events that occur about the same time for the elderly which make the situation worse for them?
(a) social isolation
(b) loss of independence
(c) social crimes
(d) bereavement

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Assess means evaluate, analyse or estimate the nature, ability, or quality of.
S2. Ans(d)
Sol. Monopoly means the exclusive possession or control of the supply of or trade in a commodity or service.
Oligopoly means a state of limited competition, in which a market is shared by a small number of producers or sellers.
S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Inevitably means as is certain to happen; unavoidably.
S4. Ans(b)
Sol. Distorted means giving a misleading or false account or impression; misrepresented.
S5. Ans(d)
Sol. Credible means able to be believed; convincing, acceptable, trustworthy.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Refer to, “But the symptoms of depression in the elderly often remain unrecognized because it coincides with other problems of old age such as loss of mobility or the ability to live independently”.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Refer to, “because it coincides with other problems of old age such as loss of mobility or the ability to live independently.”

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Refer to, “The mental health status of a person is determined by multiple social, biological and psychological factors”.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Refer to, “For many, socialization may go down with the death of the spouse and their world becomes smaller,” Dr. Kiran points out”.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Refer to, “For the elderly, it is a cascade of events that occur about the same time — social isolation, boredom, bereavement and the loss of independence — which sends them down a precipice”.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 128_50.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?