Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 127

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till May. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the segment in bold in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No improvement.

Long after those five horses finish drinking water from the trough, an old horse appeared over the brow of the hill.
(a) had finished
(b) have finished
(c) No Improvement
(d) had been finishing

Q2. Select the option that can be used as a one-word substitute for the given group of words/phrase.
A person who attracts attention with a flashy style
(a) Glutton
(b) Flamboyant
(c) Vagabond
(d) Jockey

Q3. Select the correctly spelt word.
(a) Millionare
(b) Temprature
(c) Catalogue
(d) Agression

Q4. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options pick the one that gives their correct order.
A. It provides training for the development of oral and aural skills and is a great supplement to classroom teaching.
B. Technology is growing very fast day by day and is contributing a lot towards improving communication skills.
C. Thus, it is the responsibility of a teacher to make the learners understand that their aim is to master the language, not the technology.
D. However, it cannot be a substitute for the conventional method of language teaching.
(a) DACB
(b) BADC
(c) BCDA
(d) ACBD

Q5. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the bold segment in the given sentence. If no substitution is required, select No Improvement.
If he doesn’t score forty percent in all the subjects, he would not be promoted to the next class.
(a) was not being
(b) No improvement
(c) is not being
(d) will not be

Q6. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.
All employees of the National Sugar Factory differ from their boss on the medical and pension policy.
(a) differ from their boss
(b) All employees
(c) on the medical and pension policy
(d) of the National Sugar Factory

Q7. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the bold segment in the given sentence. If no substitution is required, select No Improvement.
No soon the Chief Minister step in than the bomb exploded.
(a) No sooner does the Chief Minister
(b) No Improvement
(c) No sooner did the Chief Minister
(d) No soon had the Chief Minister

Q8. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
Like a dying duck in a thunderstorm
(a) Dejected
(b) Daring
(c) Comfortable
(d) Confident

Q9. Select the correctly spelt word.
(a) Itinarary
(b) Sovereignty
(c) Rennaissance
(d) Greivance

Q10. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options pick the one that gives their correct order.
A. It was an honor as well as a relief to the family of the deceased.
B. The district collector announced a gallantry award and financial aid for his family.
C. A soldier died fighting in the battlefield.
D. The money was promptly disbursed from the Prime Minister’s Relief Fund.
(a) BACD
(b) CDBA
(c) CBDA
(d) BCAD

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. When two events in past occur immediately one after another, the first event is expressed with Past Perfect Tense while the another event with Simple Past Tense.
Hence option (a) improves the sentence.
S2. Ans(b)
Sol. Glutton is an excessively greedy eater.
Vagabond is a person who wanders from place to place without a home or job.
Jockey is a person who rides in horse races, especially as a profession.
S3. Ans(c)
Sol. The correctly spelt word is “Catalogue” which means a complete list of items, typically one in alphabetical or other systematic order.
S4. Ans(b)
S5. Ans(d)
Sol. This is a first conditional sentence. We use the first conditional when we talk about future situations we believe are real or possible.
In first conditional sentences, the structure is usually: if/when + present simple >> will + infinitive.
Thus replace “would not be” with “will not be”.
S6. Ans(a)
Sol. There is a preposition related error. When ‘differ’ means ‘disagree’, it is usually followed by the preposition ‘with’. So, the correct preposition to use here with ‘differ’ is ‘with’.
S7. Ans(c)
Sol. “No sooner…. Than” is a conjunctional pair. No sooner is followed by than, also, just after ‘no sooner’ we use helping verb i.e. the case of inversion applies here. Since the first form of the verb (step in) is used in the subsequent part, hence the helping verb ‘did’ is the correct choice. Thus option C is correct.
S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Like a dying duck in a thunderstorm means having a dejected or hopeless expression.
S9. Ans(b)
Sol. The correctly spelt word is “Sovereignty” which means the power of a country to control its own government.
S10. Ans(c)

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?