Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 99_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 99

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

The Japanese artist Yoh Nagao was busy splashing the wall from colours.
(a) splashing the wall
(b) was busy
(c) from colours
(d) The Japanese artist

Q2. Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.

Please take the guest to his room on the 6th floor.
(a) The guest should be took to his room on the 6th floor.
(b) You are requested to take the guest to his room on the 6th floor.
(c) You must take the guest to his room on the 6th floor.
(d) Let the guest be taking to his room on the 6th floor.

Q3. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the segment in BOLD in the given sentence. If no substitution is required, select No improvement.

His school was 7 km away from his house. I wondered how he covered so long distance daily on foot.
(a) so long the distance
(b) No improvement
(c) such long distance
(d) such a long distance

Q4. Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.

India is the second largest ______ of cotton in the world.
(a) creator
(b) producer
(c) grower
(d) manufacturer

Q5. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

A large, deep pot used both in the oven and as a serving vessel.
(a) sauce-pan
(b) casserole
(c) skillet
(d) cauldron

Q6. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.
A. Since then Boeing has received over 5,000 orders for the aircraft and has delivered 371 to date.
B. The Max first started flying commercially in 2017.
C. Boeing had huge hopes for its 737 Max aircraft and viewed it as a key part of its future.
D. However, the company’s market value has plummeted by nearly $26 billion since the crash in Ethiopia.
(a) ABCD
(b) CBAD
(c) DCBA
(d) BCDA

Q7. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
Flowers or leaves woven together in a circle for placing on a coffin or a grave
(a) garland
(b) wreath
(c) bunch
(d) bouquet

Q8. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.
The Doon Valley with all its lights look beautiful at night from the top of the mountain.
(a) look beautiful
(b) from the top
(c) at night
(d) with all its lights

Q9. Select the correct active form of the given sentence.

The chairs were being arranged in the examination hall by the staff.
(a) The chairs were arranging the staff in the examination hall.
(b) The staff was arranging the chairs in the examination hall.
(c) The staff has been arranging the chairs in the examination hall.
(d) The staff has arranged the chairs in the examination hall.

Q10. Select the synonym of the given word.
EXEMPT
(a) hinder
(b) exclude
(c) reduce
(d) prevent

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. There is a preposition related error.
“With” is the correct preposition to use in the given context.
With: accompanied by another thing.
Hence, use “with colours” in place of “from colours”.

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. “Such a” is used to mention the thing that has already been used which is the “distance 7 km” here.

S4. Ans.(b)
Producer: a person, company, or country that makes, grows, or supplies goods or commodities for sale.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sauce-pan: a deep cooking pan, typically round, made of metal, and with one long handle and a lid.
Skillet: a small metal cooking pot with a long handle, typically having legs.
Cauldron: a large metal pot with a lid and handle, used for cooking over an open fire.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘CBAD’ is the correct sequence.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Garland: a wreath of flowers and leaves, worn on the head or hung as a decoration.
Bunch: a number of things, typically of the same kind, growing or fastened together.
Bouquet: an attractively arranged bunch of flowers, especially one presented as a gift or carried at a ceremony.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use “looks beautiful” instead of “look beautiful”. Singular noun “The Doom Valley” will take singular verb.

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Exempt: free from an obligation or liability imposed on others.
Exclude: remove from consideration.
Hence, exempt and exclude are synonyms to each other.
Hinder: make it difficult for (someone) to do something or for (something) to happen.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 99_50.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?