Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 95

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Directions (1-2): In the following questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filed in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four as your answer.

Q1. We will have to atone __________ our misdeeds.
(a) at
(b) on
(c) for
(d) with

Q2. Had you told me earlier I __________ the meeting.
(a) had attended
(b) have attended
(c) attended
(d) would have attended

Directions (3-4): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.
Q3. Why should we (bothered)?
(a) bother
(b) bothering
(c) to bother
(d) No improvement

Q4. She (starts walks) without responding.
(a) start walking
(b) started walking
(c) starting walking
(d) No improvement

Q5. In this question some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and indicate it corresponding to the appropriate letter. If there is no error, indicate corresponding to the last option.

There are many (A) / beautiful furnitures (B) / in the room. (C) / No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Directions (6-7): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Q6. MALAISE
(a) Trouble
(b) Well-being
(c) Depression
(d) Enervation

Q7. ELUDE
(a) Dodge
(b) Support
(c) Thwart
(d) Flee

Q8. In this question a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternative suggested below, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.
We are looking at the game.
(a) The game is looked by us.
(b) The game is being looked by us.
(c) The game is being looked at by us.
(d) The game has been looked at by us.

Directions (9-10): In each of the following questions, choose the correctly spelt word out of the given alternatives.
Q9.
(a) Eagle
(b) Eagel
(c) Egale
(d) Eaegle

Q10.
(a) Embarasment
(b) Embarassment
(c) Embarrasment
(d) Embarrassment

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Atone’ takes preposition ‘for’ with it.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Following the rule, Had + Sub. + V3 (3rd form of verb)+………….Sub.+ would + have +v3 (3rd form of verb)+……option D fits in the context.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. “Should” is a “modal” which takes base form of verb i.e. “bother” with it.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Start’ takes gerund form of verb used after it. Option B is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘furnitures’ with ‘furniture’ as ‘furniture’ is an uncountable noun and doesn’t use in plural form.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Malaise: a general feeling of discomfort.
Well-being: the state of being comfortable or happy.
Enervation: a feeling of being drained of energy or vitality; fatigue.
Hence Malaise and Well-being are antonyms to each other.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Elude: evade or escape from (a danger, enemy or pursuer), typically in a skillful or cunning way.
Dodge: avoid (someone or something) by a sudden quick movement.
Thwart: prevent (someone) from accomplishing something.
Hence Elude and Support are antonyms to each other.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. In such situations the prepositions should not be omitted in the sentences.
S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD