Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 94_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 94

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.
He made his father to buy him a new bike.
(a) He made his
(b) father to buy
(c) him a new bike
(d) No error

Q2. Select the wrongly spelt word.
(a) Fastidious
(b) Philistine
(c) Narcissist
(d) Pesimisst

Q3. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
When it rains, it pours
(a) one getting much less than what one expected
(b) calamity always occurs in bad times
(c) you always fall into trouble when you are least prepared
(d) When something bad occurs, it usually occurs more than once

Q4. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
Become apparent through the appearance of symptoms.
(a) manifest
(b) distinct
(c) vague
(d) divulged

Q5. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.
The navel officers bravely fought the terrorists who tried to destroy one of the bases of the Indian Navy.
(a) bases of the Indian Navy
(b) The navel officers bravely
(c) tried to destroy one of the
(d) fought the terrorists who

Q6. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.
He does not steal a thing. Doesn’t he?
(a) Wouldn’t he?
(b) Isn’t he?
(c) Does he?
(d) No improvement

Directions (7-8): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

Q7. The Election Commission has made a final list of all the voters.

(a) The Election Commission has been making a final list of all the voters.
(b) A final list of all the voters have been made by the Election Commission.
(c) A final list of all the voters has been made by the Election Commission.
(d) A final list of all the voters is being made by the Election Commission.

Q8. Who did your assignment?
(a) By whom your assignment was done?
(b) By whom was your assignment done?
(c) Whom was your assignment done by?
(d) By whom your assignment were done?

Q9. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.
A. Law and to rules of procedure framed by the court.
B. But this authority is subject to both parliamentary.
C. On the Supreme Court to review its own decisions.
D. Article 137 of the Constitution confers an express power.
(a) BADC
(b) DCBA
(c) DBCA
(d) BCDA

Q10. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.
(Each of us are) free to formulate our own views on the court’s original judgment.
(a) Each of we are
(b) Anyone among us are
(c) Each of us is
(d) No improvement

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Causative Verb-made agrees with infinitive without to. Hence, “he made his father buy him a new bike” is the right usage.
S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Correct spelling is “Pessimist” which means a person who tends to see the worst aspect of things or believe that the worst will happen.
Meanings of other words are:
Fastidious: very attentive to and concerned about accuracy and detail.
Philistine: a person who is hostile or indifferent to culture and the arts.
Narcissist: a person who has an excessive interest in or admiration of themselves.
S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. When it rains, it pours means something good or bad occurring multiple times within a short span of time.
S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Manifest means clear or obvious to the eye or mind.
S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. navel (Noun): the small hollow part or lump in the middle of the stomach.
Naval (Adj.): connected with the navy of a country.
Hence, “The naval officers” is the right usage.
S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The sentence is Negative. Hence, question tag should be Affirmative i.e. Does he? is the right usage.
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. After – Each of / Either of / Neither of / Everyone of/ One of, etc., the noun or pronoun is always plural but the verb remains singular. Hence, option(c) is the best choice.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 94_50.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?