Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 92_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 92

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
Comment added to a text or diagram
(a) lexicon
(b) thesaurus
(c) terminology
(d) annotation

Q2. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence

The greater the effort, (better) the reward.
(a) good
(b) the better
(c) best
(d) No improvement

Q3. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Rahul had taken his lunch, when Anjali (had visited) him.
(a) visited
(b) was visiting
(c) has visited
(d) No improvement

Q4. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.

A. After Iran retaliated against the U.S. by attacking the latter’s bases.
B. The price of benchmark Brent oil went up to $71.75 per barrel.
C. That it did not want to further escalate the tensions.
D. In Iraq, but softened to $67.50 a barrel after Iran said.
(a) ABCD
(b) BACD
(c) BADC
(d) DCBA

Q5. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.

C. The country’s largest carmaker Maruti Suzuki on Wednesday said it had increased vehicle production.
B. For the second month in a row in December by 7.88% to almost 1.16 lakh units.
D. The increase in output in November and December comes after nine.
A. Consecutive months of decline in production amid slowdown in domestic demand.
(a) DACB
(b) CBDA
(c) ADBC
(d) BCAD

Q6. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

A slap on the wrist
(a) A mild punishment
(b) Punishing the wrong person
(c) To hit someone where it hurts the most
(d) To threaten someone

Q7. Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.

Did the kidnapper torture you?
(a) Were you being tortured by the kidnapper?
(b) Were you tortured by the kidnapper?
(c) Were you torturing the kidnapper?
(d) Had you been tortured by the kidnapper?

Q8. Select the synonym of the given word

Palliate
(a) Extenuate
(b) Obscure
(c) Console
(d) Frenzy

Q9. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

Learn by heart
(a) To memorize something
(b) Love something terribly
(c) Learn a lesson by making a mistake
(d) Learn to control or hide your true feelings

Q10. Select the correct active form of the given sentence.

Considerable efforts are being put by automobile manufacturers to woo new customers.
(a) Automobile manufacturers have put considerable efforts to woo new customers.
(b) Automobile manufacturers are putting considerable efforts to woo new customers.
(c) Automobile manufacturers have been putting considerable efforts to woo new customers.
(d) Automobile manufacturers were putting considerable efforts to woo new customers.

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans(d)
Sol. Annotation: a note by way of explanation or comment added to a text or diagram.
Lexicon: a dictionary, especially of Greek, Hebrew, Syriac or Arabic.
Thesaurus: a book that lists words in groups of synonyms and related concepts.
Terminology: the body of terms used with a particular technical application in a subject of study, profession, etc.
S2. Ans(b)
Sol. We use ‘The’ before Comparative Degree if it is used for two, or, it is used in parallel. Since the given sentence forms parallelism therefore, we need to add “the” before ‘better’.
S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Whenever two actions occurring one after the other are written together then the action that took place first is kept in ‘past perfect tense’ while the latter action is kept in ‘simple past’. Hence, we need to replace “had visited” with “visited” (i.e. in simple past).
S4. Ans(c)
S5. Ans(b)
S6. Ans(a)
Sol. A slap on the wrist means a mild reprimand or punishment.
S7. Ans(b)
S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Palliate: to reduce the bad effects of something.
Extenuate: to lessen the strength or effect of (something).
S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Learn by heart means to learn something so well that it can be written or recited without thinking; to memorize something.
S10. Ans(b)

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 92_50.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?