Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 83

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
Keep a civil tongue
(a) Speak with great politeness
(b) Express dissent mildly
(c) Argue with soft words
(d) Maintain silence when needed

Q2. Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.
Success is the _________________ of taking risks, everybody knows.
(a) tension
(b) by-product
(c) pressure
(d) burden

Q3. Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.
PLACATE
(a) Appease
(b) Enrage
(c) Propitiate
(d) Conciliate

Q4. Select the wrongly spelt word.
(a) Envioronment
(b) Solvent
(c) Residual
(d) Pollutant

Q5. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options select the one that gives their correct order.
A. When Franco was young; he would stay at sea all night.
B. Every morning, he would arrive with a big catch of fresh fish and sell it in the market.
C. Franco was a fisherman who lived on the beach.
D. He had been fishing for as long as he could remember.
(a) CDAB
(b) CBDA
(c) DCAB
(d) CDBA

Q6. Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.
People readily accept any ______________ of their leaders if supported by the media.
(a) dispute
(b) argument
(c) concession
(d) compromise

Q7. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
Painless death given to patients to relieve suffering
(a) Euphemism
(b) Euphorbia
(c) Euphoria
(d) Euthanasia

Q8. Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.
Sheetal might have misplaced Mohan’s wallet in their rush.
(a) Mohan’s wallet may be misplaced by Sheetal in their rush.
(b) Mohan’s wallet may have been misplaced by Sheetal in their rush.
(c) Mohan’s wallet might have been misplaced by Sheetal in their rush.
(d) Mohan’s wallet might be misplaced by Sheetal in their rush.

Q9. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options select the one that gives their correct order.
A. Though John found none, he was not ready to give in.
B. He continued the search till noon.
C. John wanted to have a big well dug.
D. He searched around for workers who would do the job for him without pay.
(a) CDAB
(b) DCAB
(c) CADB
(d) CDBA

Q10. Select the wrongly spelt word.
(a) Telepathy
(b) Homoepathy
(c) Allopathy
(d) Naturopathy

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
Keep a civil tongue – It is an idiomatic expression which means, ` To speak kindly and politely; to refrain from using harsh, insolent, or rude language.
Option a portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom. Hence, it is the correct choice.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ` By-product.’
As per the context of the sentence the word ` By-product’ fits in here.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
Placate – Make (someone) less angry or hostile.
Synonyms – Pacify, Calm, Appease, Soothe.
Antonyms – Provoke, Anger, Enrage.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The correct spelling is, `Environment.’
Remaining words are spelt correctly.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The correct sequence is – CDAB.
C – It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic by informing about a person named ‘Franco’.
D – It comes 2nd as it talks more about that person which is linked with the 1st sentence. (Fishing) Hence, CD forms the pair.
A – This sentence states that he used to stay at sea all night when he was young which should come after sentence D.
B – It concludes by stating that he used to sell a large number of fish in the market.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ` Argument.’
As per the context of the sentence the word `Argument’ fits in here.

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
Euthanasia – The act or practice of killing or permitting the death of hopelessly sick or injured individuals (such as persons or domestic animals) in a relatively painless way for reasons of mercy.
Option d portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words. Hence, it is the correct choice.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The given sentence is of active voice.
The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.
In the given sentence, the subject is `Sheetal’ & the subject performed some
action (Misplaced the wallet of Mohan)
Now we have to convert it into passive voice.
Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does
nothing, but allows something to be done.
In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the
verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the
object.
The sentence thus formed is- Mohan’s wallet might have been misplaced by Sheetal in their rush.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The correct order is – CDAB.
C – This is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic by informing about a person named ‘John’. (that he wanted to have a big well dug.)
D – Sentence C should be followed by sentence D as it talks about searching for workers (for digging well which sentence has stated) without pay.
A – It states that he didn’t find anyone but he was not ready to stop. Since, the sentence D talks about searching for workers & sentence A talks about the same (that he didn’t get anyone), DA forms the pair.
B – It concludes by stating that he continued his search for workers till noon.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The correct spelling is `Homeopathy.’ Remaining words are spelt correctly.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD