Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 82

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Directions (1-5): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.

Once upon a time in a circus, five elephants ________ (1) performed circus tricks. They were kept tied up with ________ (2) rope that they could’ve easily escaped, but did not.
One day, a man visiting the circus asked the ringmaster: “Why _______ (3) these elephants broken the rope and run away?”
The ringmaster replied: “From when they were young, the elephants were _______ (4) to believe that they were not strong enough to break the ropes and escape.”
It was because of this _________ (5) that they did not even try to break the ropes now.

Q1. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 1
(a) Which
(b) When
(c) That
(d) Had

Q2. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 2
(a) Strong
(b) Iron
(c) Fiber
(d) Weak

Q3. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 3
(a) Haven’t
(b) Didn’t
(c) Hasn’t
(d) Hadn’t

Q4. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 4
(a) Force
(b) Made
(c) Pressurize
(d) Thought

Q5. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 5
(a) Belief
(b) Circumstances
(c) Situation
(d) System

Q6. Select the option that is the indirect form of the given sentence.
Ashwini said to me, “Where did you bring this dress from?”
(a) Ashwini asked me from where I bought this dress.
(b) Ashwini questioned me where you bought this dress from.
(c) Ashwini asked me where I bought this dress from.
(d) Ashwini told me that I bought this dress.

Q7. Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom.
The apple doesn’t fall far from the tree.
(a) A child usually behaves in a similar way to his or her parents.
(b) When two people cooperate with each other, they come up with better ideas.
(c) If you want to succeed, you need to strive hard.
(d) The one who have strong determination can’t fail.

Q8. Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.
Wane
(a) Advantage
(b) Profit
(c) Expand
(d) Decline

Q9. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
Government by the populace or the mob
(a) Neocracy
(b) Oligarchy
(c) Ochlocracy
(d) Gerontocracy

Q10. Identify the segment in the given sentence which contains the grammatical error.
Technical course suggested by my teacher is a five-years integrated degree course.
(a) Technical course suggested
(b) by my teacher
(c) is a five-years
(d) No Error

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The word that can be filled in the blank is `That’.
As per the context, the word ` That’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct choice.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The word that can be filled in the blank is ‘Weak’.
As per the context, the word ` Weak’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct choice.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The word that can be filled in the blank is ` Haven’t.’
As per the context, the word `Haven’t’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct choice.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The word that can be filled in the blank is `Made’.
As per the context, the word `Made’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct
choice.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The word that can be filled in the blank is `Belief’.
As per the context, the word `Belief’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The given sentence is of ‘Direct Speech’.
Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by
him.
The given sentence is ‘WH- sentence.’ It is used for asking Questions.
While changing it into indirect form, we consider following rules.
Reported Verb – ‘Said to’ changes to ‘Asked’.
Conjunction – In the ‘Wh-question type’ the ‘Wh-word’ itself is used as a conjunction.
The sentence thus formed is – Ashwini asked me where I bought this dress from.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The apple doesn’t fall far from the tree– It is an idiomatic expression which means, ‘A child usually has a similar character or similar qualities to his or her parents.’
Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom & hence it is the correct
choice.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
Wane – To decrease in size, extent, or degree.
Synonyms – Decline, Decrease, Diminish.
Antonyms – Expand, Increase, Grow.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
Ochlocracy – Government by the populace; mob rule.
Option (c) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is
the correct choice.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The error lies in part c of the sentence.
Replace ‘Years’ with ‘Year’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.
In the given sentence the term ‘Five-year’ is used as an adjective.
Hence, usage of ‘Years’ (plural form of ‘Year’(Noun) is incorrect.
We can either say ‘A five year’ or ‘Five years’.
The sentence thus formed is – Technical course suggested by my teacher is a five-year integrated degree course.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD