Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 8

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Today’s quiz is based on “Antonyms Quiz”

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the antonym of the given word.
Q1. Ambiguities
(a) Obscurity
(b) Indecision
(c) Equivocation
(d) Transparency

Q2. Doctrine
(a) Precept
(b) Canon
(c) Belief
(d) Heterodoxy

Q3. Extenuate
(a) Strengthen
(b) Enfeeble
(c) Abate
(d) Acquit

Q4. Unprecedented
(a) Exceptional
(b) Consistent
(c) Abnormal
(d) Usual

Q5. Raucous
(a) Dulcet
(b) Hoarse
(c) Jarring
(d) Torrent

Q6. Debonair
(a) Cheerless
(b) Rational
(c) Inadequate
(d) Nigged

Q7. Suavity
(a) Pleasant
(b) Politeness
(c) Misbehavior
(d) Stupidity

Q8. Squabble
(a) Altercation
(b) Dissension
(c) Concurrence
(d) Spat

Q9. Reiterate
(a) Recapitulate
(b) Rehearse
(c) Withdraw
(d) Reproduce

Q10. Refulgent
(a) Dark
(b) Loud
(c) Rough
(d) Sweet

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get all India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Ambiguities means the quality of being open to more than one interpretation; inexactness. Transparency means the condition of being transparent.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Doctrine means a belief or set of beliefs held and taught by a Church, political party, or other group. Heterodoxy means not conforming with accepted or orthodox standards or beliefs.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Extenuate: to make someone or something thin.
Strengthen: make or become stronger.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Unprecedented means never done or known before.. So, usual is the most opposite word.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Raucous: making or constituting a disturbingly harsh and loud noise.
Dulcet: sweet and soothing (often used ironically).
Hoarse: sounding rough and harsh, typically as the result of a sore throat or of shouting. “a hoarse whisper”
Jarring: incongruous in a striking or shocking way; clashing.
Torrent: a strong and fast-moving stream of water or other liquid.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Debonair means confident, stylish, and charming. Hence cheerless is the correct choice.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Suavity means the quality of being suave in manner and misbehavior means the action of misbehaving; bad behavior.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. “Squabble” means a noisy quarrel about something trivial (concurrence).

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. “Reiterate” means say something again or a number of times (withdraw).

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Refulgent: shining very brightly.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD