Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 75

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Directions (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Not just the humans, pets, especially dogs are also ___ (1) ___ to diabetes and the clinics in Gurugram have witnessed a ___ (2) ___ in such cases over the past few years. ___ (3) ___ and lack of awareness among pet owners are leading causes of the disease.
Though World Diabetes Day is observed on November 14, vets feel ___ (4) ___ has been done to create awareness among owners about diabetes in pets.
Interestingly, like humans, male dogs are more ___ (5) ___ by the disease compared to female dogs. The mean age for onset of diabetes in them is 7-9, though it tends to occur to older dogs in the middle age — 5-12.
Cats, on the other hand, are less at the risk and the mean age for them is 10.

Directions (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Twenty years (1) now, nearly 60% of the world’s population will live in urban areas. The impact of urbanization might not all be positive on India as urban expansion is happening at a much (2) rate than infrastructure expansion. Sustainability issues need to be (3) so that economic development is not at the (4) of public health. Some urban services that ought to be in (5) in a city like water, electricity, transport etc. need special consideration.

Q1. Twenty years ____________ now, nearly 60% of the world’s population will live in urban areas
(a) on
(b) till
(c) since
(d) from

Q2. The impact of urbanization might not all be positive on India as urban expansion is happening at a much _______________ rate than infrastructure expansion.
(a) quick
(b) faster
(c) slower
(d) changed

Q3. Sustainability issues need to be ______________so
(a) understand
(b) speculated
(c) considered
(d) imagined

Q4. that economic development is not at the ______________ of public health.
(a) expense
(b) payment
(c) rate
(d) costly

Q5. Some urban services that ought to be in __________________ in a city like water, electricity, transport etc. need special consideration.
(a) location
(b) abundance
(c) largest
(d) functional

Directions (6-7): Select the word with the correct spelling.

Q6.
(a) Canine
(b) Cricktcism
(c) Democratec
(d) Critecesm

Q7.
(a) toixicity
(b) mamalia
(c) columed
(d) notation

Q8. Choose among the following that best expresses the meaning of the given word.

DERISION
(a) Contingent
(b) Salacious
(c) Scorn
(d) Safe

Q9. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best express the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.
Nita said to the teacher, “Could you please repeat the question?”
(a) Nita requested the teacher to repeat the question.
(b) Nita asked the teacher if please she could repeat the question.
(c) Nita requested the teacher whether she could repeat the question.
(d) Nita asked the teacher whether if he could repeat the question.

Q10 In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Be on one’s knee
(a) kneel down to pray
(b) kneel down to challenge
(c) kneel down to kiss
(d) kneel down to pick up a thing

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solution
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Consider: having been thought about carefully.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Expense: the cost incurred in or required for something.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Abundance: a very large quantity of something.
S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Canine means relating to or resembling a dog.
Other words can be correctly spelt as: Criticism and Democratic
S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Notation means a series or system of written symbols used to represent numbers, amounts, or elements in something such as music or mathematics.
Other words are correctly spelt as:
Toxicity, Mammalia and Columned.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Derision: mockery, ridicule, scorn
Salacious: having or conveying undue or inappropriate interest in sexual matters.
S9. Ans. (a)
S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Be on one’s knee means in a position or manner of supplication or humble entreaty.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD