Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 73_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 73

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Select the option that is the indirect form of the given sentence.

Manisha said, ‘I worked in a company for five years.’
(a) Manisha said that she had worked in a company for five years.
(b) Manisha said that she has worked in a company for five years.
(c) Manisha said that she worked in a company for five years.
(d) Manisha said that she had been working in a company for five years.


Q2. Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom.

Live and Learn
(a) To learn something from personal experience.
(b) To learn new ways for earning.
(c) To learn and live happily.
(d) To face challenges in life.

Q3. Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.
Mire
(a) Contaminate
(b) Muddy
(c) Retain
(d) Uplift

Q4. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
The period or process of becoming healthy and well again after an illness or operation
(a) Convalescence
(b) Debonair
(c) Cynosure
(d) Gourmand

Q5. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
Satirical
(a) Worship
(b) Dignify
(c) Desirous
(d) Mocking

Q6. Identify the segment in the given sentence which contains the grammatical error.
In spite of facing much problems, she did not lose hope.
(a) In spite of
(b) she did not
(c) much problems
(d) lose hope.

Q7. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.
A. A 2010 study Trusted Source found that uncontrolled anger is bad for your physical and emotional health.
B. Anger is a natural, instinctive response to threats.
C. Some anger is necessary for our survival.
D. Anger becomes a problem when you have trouble controlling it, causing you to say or do things you regret.

(a) ABDC
(b) BCDA
(c) CBAD
(d) ACBD

Q8. Select the option that is the passive form of the given sentence.
Amit was planting trees in the garden.
(a) Trees were planted in the garden by Amit.
(b) Trees were being planted in the garden by Amit.
(c) Trees are being planted in the garden by Amit.
(d) Trees have been planted in the garden by Amit.

Q9. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
A book or set of books in which facts about many different subjects are arranged for reference, usually in alphabetical order
(a) Encyclopedia
(b) Thesaurus
(c) Thesis
(d) Hypothesis

Q10. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence.
One of the ____________challenges in life is learning to accept people for who they truly are.
(a) Strongest
(b) Biggest
(c) Better
(d) Harder

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The given sentence is of ‘Direct Speech’.
Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by
him.
The given sentence is ‘Assertive sentence.’
While changing it into indirect form, we consider following rules.
Reported Verb – ‘Said’ remains unchanged. (As the listener is not known.)
Conjunction – In the ‘Assertive sentence the ‘That’ is used as a conjunction.
The sentence thus formed is – Manisha said that she had worked in a company for five years.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
Live and Learn– It is an idiomatic expression used to say that one has learned something from an experience that is surprising and usually unpleasant.
Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom & hence it is the correct
choice.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
Mire – A complicated or unpleasant situation from which it is difficult to extricate, Heavy often deep mud.
Synonyms – Mud, Trouble, Difficulty
Antonyms – Uplift, Boost.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
Convalescence – The gradual recovery of health and strength after illness or injury. Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is
the correct choice.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
Satirical – A satirical drawing, piece of writing, or comedy show is one in which humour or exaggeration is used to criticize something.
Synonyms – Mocking, Ridiculing, Taunting.
Option (d) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct
choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The error lies in part c of the sentence.
Remove ‘Much’ with ‘Many’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.
Much – Much is used with uncountable nouns (a large amount of something).
For ex – Sugar, Water, Rice, Knowledge, Love, etc.
When we use ‘Much’ in the sentence, the noun will always be singular & it cannot be plural.
Many – It is used with countable nouns (a large number of things)
For ex – Book, Idea etc.
When we use ‘many’ in the sentence, the noun will always be plural.
The sentence thus formed is – In Spite of facing many problems, she did not lose hope.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The proper arrangement is- BCDA
B – It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic, ‘Anger’ (what anger is.)
C – It states that some anger is necessary for survival.
D – It states that anger can become a problem & causes regret.
A – It concludes by stating the findings of one survey which states that uncontrolled anger is bad for one’s health. Hence, DA forms the pair. As the sentence D talks about control anger & sentence A continues further about it.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.
The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.
In the given sentence, the subject is ` Amit’& the subject performs some action
(planting trees)
Now we have to convert it into passive voice.
Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does
nothing, but allows something to be done.
In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the
verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the
object.
The sentence thus formed is- Trees were being planted in the garden by Amit.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
Encyclopedia- A work that contains information on all branches of knowledge or treats comprehensively a particular branch of knowledge usually in articles arranged alphabetically often by subject.
Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is
the correct choice.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The word that can be filled in the blank is `Biggest’.
As per the context, the word `Biggest’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct choice.

 

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 73_50.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?