Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 71_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 71

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.
(P)The special day this year was different from their earlier birthdays:
(Q) Instead, they vowed to spend the rest of their lives happily together.
(R) They no longer entertained any hopes of surgical separation.
(S) Vani and Veena, the conjoined twins who had been abandoned by their parents at the age of three, celebrated their 16th birthday in Hyderabad on Tuesday.
(a)SQPR
(b)PSRQ
(c)PSQR
(d)SPRQ

Q2. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Jump the gun
(a) do something before the right time
(b) do something after the right time
(c) do something on the exact time
(d) to not do anything ever

Q3. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

This is not the first time a Sri Lankan leader has accused the Indian agency for interference.
(a) This is not the first time
(b) a Sri Lankan leader has accused
(c) the Indian agency for interference.
(d) No error

Q4. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.
It is time to take some milk.

(a) It was time that some milk was taken.
(b) It is time for some milk to be taken.
(c) It is time that some milk should be taken.
(d) It is time that some milk had been taken.

Q5. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

An updated report is necessary to deal with the current scenario,” the Bench said.
(a) The bench said that an updated report was necessary to deal with the current scenario.
(b) The bench said that an report update was necessary to deal with the current scenario.
(c)The bench said that an updated report is being necessary to deal with the current scenario.
(d) The bench said that an updated report has been necessary to deal with the current scenario.

Q6. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.
(P) New Delhi’s neighborhood policy continues to be in the doldrums and there is a clear absence of vision on how to balance,
(Q) Engage and work with the many great powers in the regional and the broader international scene.
(R) The report goes on to fault the government for.
(S) “Continuing with its conventionally deferential foreign policy towards China”.
(a)RQSP
(b)RSPQ
(c)PQSR
(d)PSQR

Q7. Select the synonym of “rupture”
(a) agreement
(b) closure
(c) breach
(d) peace

Q8. Select the synonym of “snag “
(a) advantage
(b) boon
(c) hamper
(d) convenience

Q9. Select the antonym of “brandish”
(a) swing
(b) expose
(c) conceal
(d) exhibit

Q10. In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

It might be useful to ________on the potential outcome of such a scenario.
(a) speculate
(b) judge
(c) suspect
(d) guess

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solution
S1.Ans (d)
S2.Ans (a)
Sol. “Jump the gun” means do something before the right time.
For e.g. They jumped the gun by building the garage before they got permission from the town council.
S3.Ans (c)
Sol. Verb “accused” takes preposition “of” with it. So, replace “for” with “of”.

S4.Ans (b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6.Ans (b)
S7.Ans (c)
Sol. Rupture means to breach or disturb (a harmonious feeling or situation).

S8.Ans (c)
Sol. Snag means an unexpected or hidden obstacle or drawback.

S9.Ans (c)
Sol. Brandish means to wave or flourish (something, especially a weapon) as a threat or in anger or excitement.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. Speculate: form a theory or conjecture about a subject without firm evidence.

 

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 71_50.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
[tbare-plugin-demo]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?