Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 64

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Select the segment which has an error.
Over the years, the writer Amish has evolved to what millions of youngsters aspires to be today – an intellectual.
(a) Over the years
(b) aspires to be today
(c) Amish has evolved
(d) millions of youngsters

Q2. Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.
Rohit was _______ when he took important decisions without consulting the family.
(a) cutting the red tape
(b) told to get a new lease of life
(c) in the same boat
(d) told to fight his own battles himself

Q3. Select the segment which has an error.
Each film will be checked by a government-appointed censor board along public exhibition.
(a) along public exhibition.
(b) each film
(c) by a government-appointed censor board
(d) will be checked

Q4. Identify the best way to improve the part in bold of the given sentence. If there is no improvement required, select ‘no improvement’.
The books those I gave you is mine. Please don’t misplace them or lend them to someone else.
(a) that I gave you are mine
(b) no improvement
(c) that I gave to you is my
(d) which I gives to you is mine

Q5. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Pick the option that gives their correct order.
A. It was called the ‘take ownership’ programme, and it worked.
B. The programme was a huge success in reviving the corporate culture of the bank and in reviving the bank’s stock price.
C. My colleagues and I felt and behaved like owners, because we actually were.
D. I once worked for a large bank that gave stock options to all of its employees.
(a) CDBA
(b) DACB
(c) ADCB
(d) CABD

Q6. Choose the most appropriate option to change the narration (direct/indirect) of the given sentence.
Kapil said to his team, “if you don’t perform well in this match, you will not get a place in the team.”
(a) Kapil told to his team if you don’t perform well in this match, you will not get a place in the team.
(b) Kapil warned his team that if they didn’t perform well in that match, they would not get a place in the team.
(c) Kapil warned to his team, if they don’t perform well in this match, they will not get a place in the team.
(d) Kapil said to his team that if you don’t perform well in that match, you will not get a place in the team.

Q7. Identify the best way to improve bold part of the given sentence. If there is no improvement required, select ‘No improvement’.
The author is not well known. Little bit people have heard of him.
(a) no improvement
(b) A little bit of people
(c) A few person
(d) Few people

Q8. Select the segment which has an error.

It is be said that in 2019 the Indian Stock Market will fall drastically and we can expect that fall very soon.
(a) we can expect
(b)It is be said
(c) that in 2019
(d) the Indian Stock Market will fail

Q9. Choose the most appropriate option to change the narration (direct/indirect) of the given sentence.
“I will be twenty five tomorrow”, said Vidushi.
(a) Vidushi is saying that she will be twenty five by tomarrow.
(b) Vidushi said that she would be twenty five the next day.
(c) Vidushi will say that she would be twenty five tomorrow.
(d) Vidushi had told that me she would be twenty five the next day.

Q10. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active/passive) form of the given sentence.
My grandmother believes that drinking a glass of milk at bedtime is essential for health.
(a) It is believed by my grandmother that drinking a glass of milk at bedtime is essential for health.
(b) It is being believed by my grandmother that drinking a glass of milk at bedtime is essentially for health.
(c) It will have been believed by my grandmother that drinking a glass of milk at bedtime is essential for health.
(d) It has been believed by my grandmother that drinking a glass of milk at bedtime is essential for health.

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Millions of youngsters is plural in nature hence alongside it we must use plural verb (aspire).
S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Since the above sentence is in passive voice hence v3 will be used after the helping verb and when someone takes important decisions oneself defying and snubbing others, it is very obvious that he is prepared to be left alone and to fight one’s battle himself. Hence option(d) is correct.
S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Along’ should come in conjugation with ‘with’ to convey its complete sense.
S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Since book is an inanimate object hence that will follow as a conjunction. ‘Books’ is a plural subject thus helping verb should be plural as well.
S5. Ans. (b)
S6. Ans. (b)
S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Few is a countable noun which is apt here.
S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Since the latter part of the sentence is in future which incidentally is an apprension /speculation is being made in present hence ‘being said’ should replace ‘be said’.
S9. Ans. (b)
S10. Ans. (a)

 

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD