Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 59_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 59

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.
Modern man is completely engross in the mad pursuit of material pleasures and luxuries.
(a) mad pursuit of
(b) material pleasures and luxuries
(c) Modern man is
(d) completely engross

Q2. Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.
They offered me a chair
(a) I offered a chair to them.
(b) A chair was being offered to me.
(c) A chair is offered to me by them.
(d) I was offered a chair by them.

Q3. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
A bed of roses
(a) A pleasant perfume
(b) An easy and happy situation
(c) A difficult path
(d) A valley full of flowers

Q4. Select the correct indirect form of the given sentence.
“What a good idea!”, Seema remarked.
(a) Seema exclaimed that the idea is good.
(b) Seema exclaimed that it was a very good idea.
(c) Seema said what a good idea it is.
(d) Seema told what an idea!

Q5. Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.
I like both tea and coffee but prefer the ______.
(a) last
(b) later
(c) latter
(d) least

Q6. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
A close-fisted person
(a) A cruel person
(b) A kind person
(c) A strong person
(d) A miserly person

Q7. Select the most appropriate segment to substitute the bold segment of the given sentence. If no substitution is required, select ‘No substitution’.
Hardly had he sit on the chair than it broke.
(a) No substitution
(b) sat onto a chair then
(c) sit in the chair when
(d) sat on the chair when

Q8. Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.
He tried to ______ my ring.
(a) steal
(b) still
(c) stile
(d) steel

Q9. Select the most appropriate word to substitute the bold word of the given sentence. If no substitution is required, select ‘No improvement’.
The diver dive in the pool from a great height.
(a) dived into the pool
(b) dived at the pool
(c) dives to a pool
(d) No improvement

Q10. Select antonym of the given word.
DEXTERITY
(a) Mastery
(b) Skill
(c) Ignorance
(d) Agility

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S76. Ans.(d)
Sol. The given sentence is in passive voice which follows the structure “is/are + V3”. But as we can see, the sentence has used base form of the verb instead of using its 3rd form, hence making the sentence grammatically wrong. So, replace “engross” with “engrossed” to make the sentence correct.
S77. Ans.(d)
S78. Ans.(b)
Sol. A bed of roses: used in reference to a situation or activity that is comfortable or easy.
S79. Ans.(b)
S80. Ans.(c)
Sol. Latter: denoting the second or second mentioned of two people or things.
Later: at a time in the near future; soon or afterwards.
Hence, option (c) is the correct choice.
S81. Ans.(d)
Sol. A close-fisted person: Ungenerously or pettily reluctant to spend money.
S90. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Sit’ should be replaced with ‘sat’ as we know that 3rd form of the verb is used in past perfect tense. Also we need to replace ‘than’ with ‘when’ because according to the rule scarcely, hardly, and barely are followed by when. After scarcely, hardly etc. we use helping first then subject.
S91. Ans.(a)
Sol. Steal: take (another person’s property) without permission or legal right and without intending to return it.
S92. Ans.(a)
Sol. “In” generally refers to being inside something, as in:
• Adam stood alone “in” the elevator.
The word “into” generally means movement toward the inside of something, such as:
• Adam walked “into” the elevator.
In the given sentence, ‘into’ is the right usage. So, replace ‘in’ with ‘into’. Only option (a) has “into” in it so, “dived into the pool” is the correct substitution of the given bold part.’
S93. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dexterity: skill in performing tasks, especially with the hands.
Ignorance: lack of knowledge or information.

 

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 59_50.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?