Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 57_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 57

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Choose the most appropriate option to change the narration (direct / indirect) of the given sentence.
He said to the policeman, “Either go or wait.”
(a) He told the policeman that he can either go or wait.
(b) He told the policeman to either go or wait.
(c) He requested the policeman that either he should go or wait.
(d) He asked the policeman either to go or wait.

Q2. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.
In comparison with many western countries combating the disease, India appears to have the advantage of a relatively young population.
(a) In comparison with many western countries
(b) combating the disease, India appears
(c) to have the advantage of
(d) a relatively young population.

Q3. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.
The committee will submit reports to the State health authorities with recommendations.
(a) Reports would be submitted by the committee to the State health authorities with recommendations.
(b) Reports with recommendations will be submitted to the State health authorities by the committee.
(c) Reports will have to be submitted by the committee to the State health authorities with recommendations.
(d) Reports with recommendations will be submitted to the committee by the State health authorities.

Q4. Choose the most appropriate option to change the narration (direct / indirect) of the given sentence.
Richa said, “Congratulation Anuj, you have won the tournament.”
(a) Richa told Anuj that he had won the tournament.
(b) Richa congratulated Anuj as he had won the tournament.
(c) Richa congratulated Anuj telling him that he had won the tournament.
(d) Richa said to Anuj that she congratulates him for he has won the tournament.

Q5. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.
Many of the adverse medical conditions prevalent among the vast majority of our country is not even identified due to the lax disease surveillance system.
(a) Many of the adverse medical conditions
(b) prevalent among the vast majority of our country
(c) is not even identified due to the lax disease
(d) No error

Q6. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.
A team of five Army and police personnel entered the area to evacuate the civilians.
(a) The area was to be entered by a team of five Army and police personnel to evacuate the civilians.
(b) The area was entered by a team of five Army and police personnel to evacuate the civilians.
(c) The area entered by a team of five Army and police personnel to be evacuated the civilians.
(d) The civilians to be evacuated were entered by a team of five Army and police personnel.

Q7. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Pick the option that gives their correct order.
P. TB is a suitable example.
Q. It does not mean that the disease’s prevalence will generate the necessary reaction.
R. Even when the identity of a contagious disease and its treatment are well known.
S. According to public health experts, one person in every 10 seconds contracts TB, and up to 1,400 people in India die every day of the disease.
(a) SPRQ
(b) QPRS
(c) PRQS
(d) RQPS

Q8. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
Rebellious or opposing the authority
(a) Insurgent
(b) Intransigent
(c) Indigenous
(d) Innuendo

Q9. Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.
Starting the fundraiser campaign before knowing how much you actually need is ___________.
(a) ripping up old sores
(b) red tapism
(c) putting the cart before the horse
(d) playing fast and loose

Q10. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Pick the option that gives their correct order.
P. Diseases are being selectively discovered and have the propensity to be identified.
Q. As an epidemic when they have a signalling effect for the scientific community.
R. In a majority of instances, it is only when there is a threat of transmission to the well-to-do sections.
S. Of society or wealthier regions that the disease actually has such a signalling effect.
(a) QSPR
(b) PQRS
(c) PSRQ
(d)QRPS

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Comparison to’ is the right usage so, use “to” instead of “with” after ‘comparison’.
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Subject in the given sentence ‘medical conditions’ is plural hence, helping verb should also be plural. So, replace ‘is’ with ‘are’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Insurgent: a person fighting against a government or invading force; a rebel or revolutionary.
Intransigent: unwilling or refusing to change one’s views or to agree about something.
Indigenous: originating or occurring naturally in a particular place; native.
Innuendo: an allusive or oblique remark or hint, typically a suggestive or disparaging one.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Put the cart before the horse: To do things out of the proper order.
S10. Ans.(b)

 

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 57_50.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?