Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 53

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options pick the one that gives their correct order.
A. Eventually, she overcame adversities and achieved success.
B. She engaged herself in ‘earn while you learn’, finance scheme in her college.
C. She needed financial support to complete her graduation.
D. Rama was a very poor girl.
(a) ADCB
(b) ABCD
(c) DCBA
(d) CBDA

Q2. Select the correct active form of the given sentence.
This beautiful story was written by Maya.
(a) Maya was writing this beautiful story.
(b) Maya writes this beautiful story.
(c) Maya is writing this beautiful story.
(d) Maya wrote this beautiful story.

Q3. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.
The boy which stole the money was caught by the police.
(a) was caught
(b) stole the money
(c) by the police
(d) The boy which

Q4. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
Dead heat
(a) A strong heat wave
(b) Strong opposition to one’s ideas
(c) A deadly blast of hot air
(d) Close contest that ends in a tie

Q5. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.
Saraswati college has maintained its reputation as one of the best college in the country.
(a) Saraswati college has maintained
(b) one of the best college
(c) in the country
(d) its reputation as

Q6. Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.
She ________ on paying the bill at the restaurant.
(a) offered
(b) suggested
(c) insisted
(d) requested

Q7. Select the most appropriate segment to substitute the bold segment of the given sentence. If substitution is not required select ‘no improvement’.
The animal resembled with a cat.
(a) No improvement
(b) resembled by
(c) resembled
(d) resembled to

Q8. Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.
The groom stood before the _________ for the wedding ceremony at the church.
(a) alter
(b) atlas
(c) altar
(d) attic

Q9. Select the correct direct form of the given sentence.
The teacher commanded the students not to shout.
(a) The teacher said to the student, “You should not shout.”
(b) The teacher told to the students, “You must not shout.”
(c) The teacher said to the students, “Don’t shout.”
(d) The teacher says to the students, “Do not shout.”

Q10. Select the synonym of the given word.
REVERE
(a) Repeat
(b) Respect
(c) Condemn
(d) Enjoy

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Who’ is used for people. ‘Which’ is used for things, and ‘that’ can be used for either. (The consensus seems to be that using ‘that’ for people is still acceptable in speech and informal writing, but you should avoid doing it in formal writing.)
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dead heat means a competition in which two or more competitors finish at exactly the same time or with exactly the same result.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The noun or a pronoun used after the phrase “one of” is always in the plural form (as we are talking of one person/place/thing out of many). Replace ‘one of the best college’ with ‘one of the best colleges’.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Insist means demand something forcefully, not accepting refusal.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Resemble’ does not take any preposition with it.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Altar is the table in a Christian church at which the bread and wine are consecrated in communion services.
Alter means change in character or composition, typically in a comparatively small but significant way.
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Revere means feel deep respect or admiration for (something).
Respect means a feeling of deep admiration for someone or something elicited by their abilities, qualities, or achievements.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?