Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 50

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Directions (1-10): In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.
Q1. I have been not eating much lunch lately.
(a) eating much
(b) lunch lately.
(c) I have been not
(d) No Error

Q2. Does the new housing stick out like a sore thumb or blend into its surrounding?
(a) Does the new housing
(b) stick out like a sore thumb
(c) or blend into its surrounding?
(d) No Error

Q3. At home Sean remained a reasonable pleasant child who tended to respond passively to the problems he encountered regarding schoolwork.
(a) At home Sean remained a reasonable pleasant child
(b) who tended to respond passively to the problems he
(c) encountered regarding schoolwork.
(d) No Error

Q4. We find ourselves ensnared at employment acts which do not help resolve industrial disputes.
(a) We find ourselves ensnared at
(b) No Error
(c) employment acts which do not
(d) help resolve industrial disputes.

Q5. The board of directors did not fire the company president because he was acquitted out of the misconduct allegations.
(a) The board of directors did not fire
(b) No Error
(c) the company president because he was
(d) acquitted out of the misconduct allegations.

Q6. When it comes to styling, artistic flare and imagination are essential.
(a) When it comes to styling,
(b) artistic flare and imagination
(c) are essential.
(d) No Error

Q7. We must try and resolve this situation through diplomacy rather than conflict.
(a) We must try and resolve
(b) this situation through diplomacy
(c) rather than conflict
(d) No Error

Q8. Their duties include issuing tickets, boarding passengers and handling a luggage.
(a) Their duties include issuing tickets,
(b) boarding passengers and
(c) handling a luggage.
(d) No Error

Q9. I gave up hope of going to a college when I failed my examinations.
(a) I gave up hope of
(b) going to a college when
(c) No Error
(d) I failed my examinations.

Q10. The best way for you to defend yourself against calumny is by ignoring the false statements of others.
(a) The best way for you to defend
(b) No Error
(c) yourself against calumny is by
(d) ignoring the false statements of others.

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘have been not’ with ‘have not been’.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace adjective ‘surrounding’ with noun ‘surroundings’.
Surrounding (adjective): all round a particular place or thing.
Surroundings (noun): the things and conditions around a person or thing.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace adjective ‘reasonable’ with adverb ‘reasonably’. As we need an adverb here to qualify the adjective ‘pleasant’.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ensnare means catch in or as in a trap.
Ensnare in is the right usage.
Hence replace preposition ‘at’ with ‘in’.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Remove ‘out’ after ‘acquitted’.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘flare’ with ‘flair’.
Flare: a sudden brief burst of bright flame or light.
Flair: a special or instinctive aptitude or ability for doing something well.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Remove ‘a’ before noun ‘luggage’.
Luggage is an uncountable noun which doesn’t take article ‘a’/’an’ before it.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Remove article ‘a’ before noun ‘college’.
The usage of article is omitted before ‘school, college, home, church, hospital, prison, court etc.’ when their purpose is considered rather than the actualbuilding/place.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. No Error

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?