Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 47

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.
The reckless young man was ______ for the debts incurred by him.
(a) suspicious
(b) reliable
(c) liable
(d) audacious

Directions (2-6): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.

Environmental pollution is a global problem and _____(1)______ threat to human survival. The causes of pollution are quite ______(2)______, such as contamination of water, cutting of trees and forests, emission of toxic gases etc. Due to ______(3)______ factors, the flora and fauna are adversely affected. An awareness to protect the environment is everybody’s ______(4)______ duty and we should collectively come forward for this noble campaign. Government is taking strong ______(5)______ to check the menace of pollution.

Q2. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.1
(a) the
(b) an
(c) some
(d) a

Q3. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.2
(a) enough
(b) much
(c) numerous
(d) plenty

Q4. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.3
(a) this
(b) those
(c) that
(d) these

Q5. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.4
(a) moral
(b) urgent
(c) pious
(d) dubious

Q6. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.5
(a) programmes
(b) measures
(c) attempts
(d) enticements

Q7. Select the option that can be used as a one-word substitute for the given group of words/phrase.
A person who preaches religion and is considered to be a messenger of God
(a) Scholar
(b) Volunteer
(c) Atheist
(d) Prophet

Q8. Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.
STRINGENT
(a) Lenient
(b) Severe
(c) Stern
(d) Strict

Q9. Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.
Why do you spend so much money?
(a) Why is so much money spent by you?
(b) Why is so much money being spent by you?
(c) Why was so much money spent by you?
(d) Why has so much money been spent by you?

Q10. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
Like a dying duck in a thunderstorm
(a) Dejected
(b) Daring
(c) Comfortable
(d) Confident

 

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Liable: responsible by law; legally answerable.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Use of an indefinite article “a” is appropriate here.
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Moral: concerned with the principles of right and wrong behaviour.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Measure: a plan or course of action taken to achieve a particular purpose.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Scholar is a specialist in a particular branch of study, especially the humanities.
Volunteer is a person who freely offers to take part in an enterprise or undertake a task.
Atheist is a person who disbelieves or lacks belief in the existence of God or gods.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Stringent means (of regulations, requirements, or conditions) strict, precise, and exacting.
Lenient means (of a punishment or person in authority) more merciful or tolerant than expected.
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Like a dying duck in a thunderstorm means having a dejected or hopeless expression.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?