Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 46

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Directions (1-10): The questions below consist of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.
Q1.
(P) And “has been a hero of employment generation growing by about 5% annually”.
(Q) A recent study of employment patterns over a 13-year period ended.
(R) 2017 for the Prime Minister’s Economic Advisory Council by Laveesh Bhandari and Amaresh Dubey.
(S) Finds that non-contractual employment grew by 68 million over the period,
(a) PQRS
(b) SRQP
(c) QSPR
(d) QRSP

Q2.
(P) If we discard the mental model that has long classified jobs as formal and informal,
(Q) And look at work afresh, we observe that jobs vary along two fundamental characteristics:
(R) For instance, a graphic designer could earn tens of lakhs of rupees a year, but go without income for several months at a stretch.
(S) The level of income they generate and the volatility of this income.
(a) PQRS
(b) PQSR
(c) RQSP
(d) SRQP

Q3.
(P) It is more informative to see jobs being distributed on a spectrum depending on how much they pay and how volatile the income flows they provide are.
(Q) A security guard at a company might earn a few thousand rupees a month,
(R) Instead of the old binary formulation of informal versus formal jobs,
(S) But with the assurance of a regular monthly pay cheque.
(a) QSPR
(b) SRQP
(c) RQSP
(d) QSRP

Q4.
(P) Over the last two months, two new co-working spaces have opened in my neighbourhood, one replacing a garment factory that existed there for over a decade.
(Q) A logistics warehouse nearby is being renovated, and I suspect it too will be turned into a co-working space.
(R) Bengaluru, in general, and my neighbourhood, in particular, have an abundance of co-working spaces—both at the top end, with branded multi-location chains,
(S) And at the humble end, where local building owners have jumped onto the latest game in commercial real-estate.
(a) PQRS
(b) SRQP
(c) RQSP
(d) PQSR

Q5.
(P) Backed by Maldivian businessman Abdulla Luthufi, mounted a coup in the Maldives in November 1988.
(Q) After infiltrating the country’s capital of Male, the militants spread out and seized key areas in.
(R) A group of 80-200 Sri Lankan militants from the People’s Liberation Organisation of Tamil Eelam (PLOTE),
(S) The city in an attempt to overthrow the then President Abdul Gayoom, Pragati reported.
(a) PQRS
(b) SRQP
(c) RQSP
(d) RPQS

Q6.
(P) With no one keeping watch over this point of entry, Indian troops landed,
(Q) While the PLOTE militants seized many key points across the city, the one area they had forgotten to keep an eye on was Hulhule Airport.
(R) They then made their way into the capital using commandeered boats and rescued President Gayoom, driving out the militants.
(S) And quickly took control of the airport, Operation Cactus: Mission Impossible in the Maldives adds.
(a) QPSR
(b) SRQP
(c) RQSP
(d) QRSP

Q7.
(P) The military and police sealed off the country’s Parliament, and arrested former President Abdul Gayoom as well.
(Q) The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Abdulla Saeed was arrested,
(R) The President of the Maldives Abdulla Yameen declared an emergency in the country on Monday, 5 February.
(S) Along with another Supreme Court Judge Ali Hameed on Monday.
(a) PQRS
(b) SRQP
(c) RQSP
(d) RQPS

Q8.
(P) He strongly believes that all the state’s people are his supporters.
(Q) He does not tolerate anyone questioning him and considers all those who criticise him as enemies.
(R) This is why he wants to dissolve the legislative council and is also not comfortable with the opposition in the legislative assembly.
(S) And that he alone addresses their needs.
(a) QRSP
(b) SRQP
(c) RQSP
(d) QRPS

Q9.
(P) In the US, collecting data from hospitals is difficult as it can raise privacy concerns.
(Q) In China, they’ve been able to coordinate very big data sets for AI and got ahead of American AI in a lot of domains.
(R) The centralised character of the Chinese government has enabled them to accelerate AI research. Data is key for training AI models.
(S) The government has made a very big commitment to AI.
(a) PQRS
(b) SRQP
(c) RQSP
(d) SRPQ

Q10.
(P) The “Kumbh Mela of Literature” is back with its 2020 edition, kicking off on 23 January 2020 at the Diggi Palace Hotel in Jaipur.
(Q) Audiences attending the Zee Jaipur Literature Festival (JLF) can look forward to a plethora of writers,
(R) Poets and activists who will be conversing on a range of topics.
(S) From history to politics to artificial intelligence at the five-day literary extravaganza.
(a) PQRS
(b) SRQP
(c) RQSP
(d) PQSR

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans. (d)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. (d)
S4. Ans. (a)
S5. Ans. (d)
S6. Ans. (a)
S7. Ans. (c)
S8. Ans. (d)
S9. Ans. (d)
S10. Ans. (a)

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?