Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 45

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Directions (1-10): Each of the following items consists of a sentence followed by four words or group of words. Select the antonym of the word as per the context.

Q1. FUTILE
(a) waste
(b) expensive
(c) useful
(d) cheap

Q2. REVELATION
(a) rejection
(b) elimination
(c) concealment
(d) introduction

Q3. INCREDIBLE.
(a) credible
(b) fantastic
(c) probable
(d) believable

Q4. EXOTIC
(a) wonderful
(b) cosmopolitan
(c) irrelevant
(d) common

Q5. VICIOUS
(a) godly
(b) virtuous
(c) sublime
(d) friendly

Q6. INERT
(a) active
(b) lazy
(c) strong
(d) resolute

Q7. TANGENTIALLY
(a) partly
(b) forcefully
(c) candidly
(d) fitfully

Q8. ESCALATING
(a) fixed
(b) fluctuating
(c) falling
(d) reasonable

Q9. MALICE
(a) sympathy
(b) goodwill
(c) friendship
(d) attraction

Q10. AFFLUENT
(a) poor
(b) ordinary
(c) infamous
(d) backward

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Futile: incapable of producing any useful result
Hence, option(c) is correct answer.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Revelation: a surprising and previously unknown fact that has been disclosed to others
Rejection: the dismissing or refusing of a proposal
Concealment: the action of hiding something or preventing it from being known
Hence, option(c) is correct answer.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Incredible: impossible to believe
Fantastic: imaginative or fanciful
Probable: likely to happen or be the case
Believable: likely to happen or be the case
Hence, option(d) is correct answer.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Exotic: originating in or characteristic of a distant foreign country
Cosmopolitan: familiar with and at ease in many different countries and cultures
Irrelevant: familiar with and at ease in many different countries and cultures
Hence, option(d) is correct answer.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vicious: deliberately cruel or violent
Godly: devoutly religious
Virtuous: having or showing high moral standards
Sublime: of very great excellence or beauty
Hence, option(b) is correct answer.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Inert: lacking the ability or strength to move
Hence, option(a) is correct answer.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tangentially: relating to or along a tangent
Partly: to some extent
Forcefully: strong and assertive
Candidly: truthful and straightforward
Fitfully: not regularly or continuously
Hence, option(c) is correct answer.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Escalating: increase rapidly
Fixed: fastened securely in position
Fluctuating: rise and fall irregularly in number or amount
Falling: move from a higher to a lower level
Hence, option(c) is correct answer.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Malice: the desire to harm someone
Goodwill: friendly, helpful, or cooperative feelings or attitude
Hence, option(b) is correct answer.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Affluent: having a great deal of money
Infamous: well known for some bad quality or deed
Hence, option(a) is correct answer.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?