Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 4

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Today’s quiz is based on “Sentence Completion Quiz”

Q1. Time perception raises a number of __________ puzzles, including what it means to say we perceive time.
(a) Boring
(b) Defying
(c) Intriguing
(d) Deifying

Q2. A code that does not compel the police to constantly be ____________ to individual liberty and the Constitution is merely a police procedure manual.
(a) Responsible
(b) Guidance
(c) Accountable
(d) Answering

Q3. The government-owned Centaur Hotel in Srinagar was ____________ a subsidiary jail, and as of now, at least 36 leaders, are lodged there.
(a) Turned into
(b) Turned onto
(c) Turn
(d) Turn out

Q4. By this time, an accused individual __________ dragged to court multiple times, and must also then go through a long-drawn-out trial process, where the procedure is the punishment.
(a) Have already been
(b) Had already
(c) Has already
(d) Has already been

 

Q5. All these online giants had agreed that abusive and criminal content should be “____________”.
(a) Stamped in
(b) Stamped out
(c) Stamped
(d) Stamped for

 

Q6. For new manufacturing firms ___________ after October 1, 2019, and commencing operations by March 31, 2023, the effective tax rate will fall from 29.1% to 17%.
(a) Set up
(b) Setting in
(c) Set
(d) Set out

 

Q7. The spirit of bidding farewell to open defecation as a gift to Gandhi deserves _____________.
(a) Disparagement
(b) Accolades
(c) Denunciation
(d) Panning

Q8. As Tanzania nears the 2020 election, its anti-corruption ____________ seems headed to a one-man dictatorship.
(a) Crusade
(b) Mission
(c) Declaration
(d) Bureau

Q9. On a day when External Affairs Minister S. Jaishankar said he was “reasonably convinced” of _______________ the U.S. to accept India’s decision on the purchase of the Russian S-400 missile defence system, U.S. officials warned that any such purchase might risk sanctions.
(a) Preventing
(b) Dissuading
(c) Dehorting
(d) Persuading

Q10. Kochi-based painter and sculptor Riyaz Komu is convinced that disruptive action is sometime necessary to ‘see beauty in truth’ which leads to the _____________ of art.
(a) Expansion
(b) Creation
(c) Conservation
(d) Destruction

Click here to attempt on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Intriguing: arousing one’s curiosity or interest; fascinating.
Deify: worship or regard as a god.
Defy: openly resist or refuse to obey.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Accountable: required or expected to justify actions or decisions; responsible.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Turn into: be transformed into or become a particular kind of thing or person.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. As the sentence needs to be in Present Tense, hence ‘has’ is the correct auxiliary verb to use in Passive voice here.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Stamp out: to stop or destroy (something bad).

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Set up: establish a business, institution, or other organization.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Accolade means an award or privilege granted as a special honour or as an acknowledgement of merit.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Crusade: a vigorous campaign for political, social, or religious change.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Persuade: induce (someone) to do something through reasoning or argument.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Creation: the action or process of bringing something into existence.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?