Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 3_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 3

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Today’s quiz is based on “Synonyms”

Directions (1-10): out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word and mark it as your answer.

Q1. Slipshod
(a) Counterattack
(b) Resistance
(c) Defense
(d) Slapdash

Q2. Remiss
(a) Laughable
(b) lackadaisical
(c) Absurd
(d) Shameful

Q3. Ignominy
(a) Exposure
(b) Stupidity
(c) Disgrace
(d) Trial

Q4. Scathing
(a) Disrespectful
(b) Admiring
(c) Complimentary
(d) Withering

Q5. Ablaze
(a) Cool
(b) Furious
(c) Restore
(d) Prolong

Q6. Chivalrous
(a) Urbane
(b) Abhorrent
(c) Doleful
(d) Rude

Q7. Concoct
(a) Upset
(b) Favor
(c) Nominate
(d) Devise

Q8.Sway
(a) Persuade
(b) Unbiased
(c) Neglect
(d) Steady

Q9. Espionage
(a) Lineage
(b) Spying
(c) Planning
(d) Pioneering

Q10. Enigma
(a) Magnetic
(b) Puzzle
(c) Truth
(d) Fear

Click here to attempt on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Slipshod means characterized by a lack of care, thought, or organization.
Slapdash means done too hurriedly and carelessly.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Remiss means lacking care or attention to duty; negligent.
Lackadaisical: lacking enthusiasm and determination; carelessly lazy.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Ignominy means public shame or disgrace hence option (c) is the correct choice.

S4. Ans (d)
Sol. “Scathing” means severely critical. (withering)

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Ablaze means filled with anger or another strong emotion and furious means full of anger or energy; violent or intense.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Chivalrous means (of a man or his behavior) courteous and gallant, especially towards women and urbane means (of a person, especially a man) courteous and refined in manner.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Concoct means create or devise (a story or plan).

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. “Sway” means control or influence a person or course of action. (persuade).

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Espionage: the practice of spying or of using spies, typically by governments to obtain political and military information.
Spying: work for a government or other organization by secretly obtaining information about enemies or competitors.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Enigma: a person or thing that is mysterious or difficult to understand.
Puzzle: a person or thing that is difficult to understand or explain.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 3_50.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?