Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 26

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Today’s quiz is based on “One Word Substitution Quiz”

Directions (1-10): Select the word, which means the same as the group of words given

Q1. A medical specialist who administers drugs for relieving pain during surgery
(a) anesthetist
(b) analgesic
(c) nephrologist
(d) dermatologist

Q2. To shorten a piece of writing without losing the sense
(a) allege
(b) abridge
(c) crop
(d) edit

Q3. A gigantic statue
(a) castle
(b) colossus
(c) column
(d) citadel

Q4. Instrument used for coding and decoding messages
(a) chronometer
(b) cryptograph
(c) cardiograph
(d) crescograph

Q5. A person who compiles dictionaries
(a) lexicographer
(b) calligrapher
(c) choreographer
(d) cartographer

Q6. A place where coins are made
(a) exchange
(b) mint
(c) bank
(d) reserve

Q7. A wooden drum in which beer or oil is stored
(a) gale
(b) bale
(c) barrel
(d) cache

Q8. A system of government in which priests rule in the name of Gods or a god
(a) plutocracy
(b) theocracy
(c) aristocracy
(d) oligarchy

Q9. An instrument for measuring time accurately in spite of motion or variations in temperature, humidity, and air pressure
(a) crescograph
(b) cardiograph
(c) chronometer
(d) cryptograph

Q10. A large bound bundle of paper, hay or cotton
(a) barrel
(b) bale
(c) gale
(d) cache

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & get All India Rank (link to be updated)

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. Anesthetist is a health-care professional trained to administer anesthetics during surgery.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. “Abridge” means to shorten a piece of writing without losing the sense.
S3.Ans (b)
Sol. “Colossus” means a statue that is much bigger than life size.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chronometer: an instrument for measuring time accurately in spite of motion or variations in temperature, humidity, and air pressure.
Cardiograph: an instrument for recording heart muscle activity, such as an electrocardiograph.
Crescograph: a device for measuring the growth in plants.

S5 Ans.(a)
Sol. Lexicographer is a person who compiles dictionaries.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. “Mint” means a place where money is coined, especially under state authority.
S7 Ans.(c)
Sol. Barrel is a cylindrical container bulging out in the middle, traditionally made of wooden staves with metal hoops round them.
S8 Ans.(b)
Sol. Theocracy is a system of government in which priests rule in the name of Gods or a god.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chronometer is an instrument used for measuring time accurately in spite of motion or variations in temperature, humidity, and air pressure.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Barrel: a cylindrical container bulging out in the middle, traditionally made of wooden staves with metal hoops round them.
Gale: a very strong wind.
Cache: a collection of items of the same type stored in a hidden or inaccessible place.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?