Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 25

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Today’s quiz is based on “Antonyms Quiz”

Directions (1-10): Each of the following items consists of a word in Capital Letters, followed by four words. Select the word that is farthest in meaning to the word in capital letters.
Q1. CALLOW
(a) Secretive
(b) Immoral
(c) Belated
(d) Sophisticated

Q2. EULOGISTIC
(a) Annoying
(b) Rigidity
(c) Rationality
(d) Critical

Q3. PANEGYRIC
(a) Nugatory
(b) Criticism
(c) Fantasy
(d) Grandeur

Q4. SAVANT
(a) Amateur
(b) Academic
(c) Pundit
(d) Egghead

Q5. IMPUGNABLE
(a) Dicey
(b) Debatable
(c) Indubious
(d) Hazy

Q6. ROMP
(a) Caper
(b) Cavort
(c) Sulk
(d) Frisk

Q7. DISLODGE
(a) Shift
(b) Overturn
(c) Attach
(d) Oust

Q8. FILCH
(a) Snatch
(b) Contribute
(c) Heist
(d) Hook

Q9. INVIDIOUS
(a) Undesirable
(b) Greedy
(c) Charitable
(d) Ignite

Q10. PERVERSION
(a) Depravity
(b) Agitated
(c) Lavish
(d) Virtue

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & get All India Rank (link to be updated)

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Callow: inexperienced and immature.
Sophisticated: intelligent or made in a complicated way and therefore able to do complicated tasks.
Hence option D is the correct antonym.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Eulogistic: formally expressing praise.
Critical: expressing adverse or disapproving comments or judgments.
Hence option D is the correct antonym.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Panegyric: a public speech or published text in praise of someone or something.
Criticism: the expression of disapproval of someone or something on the basis of perceived faults or mistake.
Hence option B is the correct antonym.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Savant: a person of learning; especially; one with detailed knowledge in some specialized field.
Amateur: a person unskilled in or having only a superficial knowledge of a subject or activity.
Hence option C is the correct antonym.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Impugnable: subject to being discredited.
Indubious: doubtless; certain.
Hence option C is the correct antonym.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Romp: to play and run about happily
Sulk: to be angry or irritable about something.
Hence option C is the correct antonym.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dislodge: knock or force out of position.
Attach: join or fasten (something) to something else.
Hence option C is the correct antonym.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Filch: pilfer or steal (something, especially an item of small value) in a casual way.
Contribute: give (something, especially money) in order to help achieve or provide something.
Hence option B is the correct antonym.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Invidious: (of an action or situation) likely to arouse or incur resentment or anger in others.
Charitable: full of love for and goodwill toward others.
Hence option C is the correct antonym.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Perversion: distortion or corruption of the original course, meaning, or state of something.
Virtue: conformity to a standard of right; morality.
Hence option D is the correct antonym.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?