Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 24_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 24

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Today’s quiz is based on “Error Detection Quiz”

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (d).

Q1. After the teacher had told the boys how to pronounce the word all of them in one voice repeated the word again.
(a) After the teacher had told the boys
(b) how to pronounce the word
(c) all of them in one voice repeated the word again.
(d) No error

Q2.This container is full with water so I can’t carry it for a long distance at one go.
(a) This container is full with water
(b) so I can’t carry it for a
(c) long distance at one go.
(d) No error

Q3. The book was so interesting that Priya decided to read it whole in one sitting.
(a) The book was so interesting
(b) thatPriya decided to read it whole
(c) No error
(d) in one sitting.

Q4. Hardly had he come out of the cinema hall then the bomb exploded and shattered the hall completely.
(a) Hardly had he come out of the
(b) cinema hall then the bomb exploded
(c) and shattered the hall completely.
(d) No error

Q5. A computer virus works exactly like the biological variety which invade the human body.
(a) A computer virus works exactly
(b) like the biological variety
(c) which invade the human body
(d) No error

Q6. The car plunged in an extremely deep valley and burst into flames.
(a) The car plunged in
(b) an extremely deep valley
(c) and burst into flames
(d) No error

Q7. He is not the kind of a person who accept such treatment passively.
(a) He is not the kind of a person
(b) who accept such
(c) treatment passively
(d) No error

Q8. Low interest rates are tempting many customers to take on too much debt.
(a) Low interest rates are tempting
(b) many customers to take
(c) on too much debt.
(d) No error

Q9. Recently, the government of the day have opened up the output market with the aim to let market forces improve efficiency and create more value for farmers and the economy.
(a) to let market forces, improve efficiency
(b) Recently, the government of the day have opened up
(c) and create more value for farmers and the economy.
(d) the output market with the aim

Q10. Major government initiatives has enabled greater transparency and ease of doing business.
(a) Major government
(b) enabled greater transparency
(c) initiatives has
(d) and ease of doing business.

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank (link to be updated)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Remove ‘again’ it makes sentence superfluous with ‘repeat’
S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. It should be “of” in place of “with”.
S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. No error
S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Hardly had —when are used in pair. Thus in part (b) then should be replaced with “when”.
S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘invades’ as the subject is singular.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Plunged is followed by preposition ‘into’. Hence replace ‘in’ with ‘into’.
Plunged into means to push (something) into (something) quickly and forcefully; fall into; rush into.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘accepts’ in place of ‘accept’.
S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. “Tempt” is a stative verb which should not be written in continuous form thus, “are tempting” should be replaced with “tempt”

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The error lies in part b of the sentence. Replace ‘Have’ with ‘Has’ to make the sentence grammatically correct. In the given sentence ‘Government’ is considered as the group as an impersonal unit. This means that each member in the group is doing the same thing. There are no individually different actions occurring within the group. Hence the usage of singular verbs is appropriate here.
The government of the day refers to the political party or party coalition with a majority in the House of Representatives.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The error lies in part c of the sentence. Replace ‘Has’ with ‘Have’ to make the sentence grammatically correct. The given sentence talks about initiatives taken by the government which helps to bring transparency and ease of doing business. Here, the subject is ‘Government Initiatives’ which is plural and hence usage of the verb ‘Has’ is incorrect here.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 24_50.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?