Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 20

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Today’s quiz is based on “Spelling Correction Quiz”

Directions (1-10): In these questions, four words are given. In each group, one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.
Q1.
(a) admiration
(b) adroit
(c) administration
(d) adrenelineanto

Q2.
(a) ingratitude
(b) ingredeints
(c) indigenous
(d) engraving

Q3.
(a)existensial
(b) ecstatic
(c) extortion
(d) extensive

Q4.
(a) horrible
(b) heiress
(c) hospitallity
(d) hostility

Q5.
(a) reinforcement
(b) remembrance
(c) reimburssement
(d) reflection

Q6.
(a) concurrently
(b) completely
(c) cautiously
(d) consequantly

Q7.
(a) councilor
(b) consolation
(c) concilliation
(d) concomitant

Q8.
(a) excavation
(b) elocution
(c) evecuation
(d) evocation

Q9.
(a) negation
(b) negativity
(c) navigation
(d) negotaition

Q10.
(a) exetension
(b) executive
(c) excursion
(d) execution

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank (link to be updated)

Solutions
S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Adrenaline’ is the correct spelling which means a hormone secreted by the adrenal glands that increases rates of blood circulation, breathing, and carbohydrate metabolism and prepares muscles for exertion.
S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Correct spelling is Ingredients which means any of the foods or substances that are combined to make a particular dish.
S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. existential is the correct spelling existential relating to existence.
S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Correct spelling is “hospitality” which means the friendly and generous reception and entertainment of guests, visitors, or strangers.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Correct Spelling is “reimbursement” which means the act of paying back money to someone who has spent it for you or lost it because of you, or the amount that is paid back.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Correct spelling is “consequently” which means as a result.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Correct spelling is “conciliation” which means the action of stopping someone being angry; placation.
S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Correct spelling is “evacuation” which means the process of removing (someone) from a place of danger to a safer place.
S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Correct spelling is “Negotiation” which means discussion aimed at reaching an agreement.
S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Correct spelling is “extension” which means a part that is added to something to enlarge or prolong it.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD