Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 19_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 19

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Today’s quiz is based on “Fillers Quiz”

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q1. I do not agree _____ my colleagues in this matter.
(a) to
(b) of
(c) with
(d) on

Q2. Rita is more beautiful than _____ of her sisters.
(a) any other
(b) any
(c) some
(d) all

Q3. The class endured a loud and lengthy ______ by the teacher on the subject of submitting written work on time.
(a) guile
(b) polemic
(c) bravado
(d) tirade

Q4. The surgeon placed a ______ on the femoral artery to bind it during the long and exhausting surgery.
(a) ligature
(b) doctrine
(c) premise
(d) synopsis

Q5. Our teachers _______ several points before the exams.
(a) cleared off
(b) cleared away
(c) cleared up
(d) cleared out

Q6. The Supreme Court has __________ tourism in the core area of forest.
(a) propagated
(b) encapsulated
(c) forced
(d) prohibited

Q7. _____ is a previous case taken as an authoritative example for subsequent procedures or cases.
(a) precedent
(b) president
(c) emolument
(d) precedence

Q8. The speaker did not properly use the time as he went on ________ over one point alone.
(a) dilating
(b) devoting
(c) deliberating
(d) distributing

Q9. I agree ____ your proposal.
(a) for
(b) with
(c) to
(d) on

Q10. While travelling to Bangalore I ran _____ a very old friend of mine.
(a) across
(b) up
(c) against
(d) into

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank (link to be updated)

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. To agree with someone is to share a point of view with him/her, and to agree with an idea or proposal is to accept it and to believe that it’s valid.
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. A tirade is a long and blusterous speech given especially when the speaker is denouncing someone or something.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ligature is something that ties or binds up, such as a bandage, wire, or cord.
S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Clear up- to explain
S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. A negative word is needed here.
S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Precedent means an earlier event or action that is regarded as an example or guide to be considered in subsequent similar circumstances.
S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Deliberate means engage in long and careful consideration.
S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. The phrase “agree with” is used for referring to agreeing with a person, and the phrase “agree to” is used for referring to agreeing with a non-person.
S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Run into somebody: to meet someone you know when you are not expecting to.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 19_50.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?