Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 18

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Today’s quiz is based on “One word substitution Quiz”

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q1. Irresistible craving for alcoholic drinks

(a) Megalomania
(b) Dipsomania
(c) Kleptomania
(d) Pyromania

Q2. A wall built to prevent the sea or a river from flooding an area
(a) Dam
(b) Mound
(c) Dyke
(d) Embankment

Q3. Body of a human being or animal embalmed for burial
(a) Corpse
(b) Mummy
(c) Morgue
(d) Mortuary

Q4. That which cannot be captured
(a) Unbreakable
(b) Ungrippable
(c) Impregnable
(d) Slippery

Q5. Words uttered impiously about God
(a) Amoral
(b) Philosophy
(c) Logic
(d) Blasphemy

Q6. Specialized in branch related to origin of diseases
(a) Etiologist
(b) Philologist
(c) Endocrinologist
(d) Gerontologist

Q7. A story that expresses ideas through symbols
(a) Almanac
(b) Axiom
(c) Anomaly
(d) Allegory

Q8. Basic facts of a matter
(a) Nitty gritty
(b) Spick and Span
(c) Deficit
(d) Nadir

Q9. Secret or illegal religious meeting
(a) Conventicler
(b) Carrion
(c) Haggle
(d) Savant

Q10. A very delicate flaw or mistake which is not expected from the person making it
(a) Sanguine
(b) Sacrament
(c) Solecism
(d) Sententious

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank (link to be updated)

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Dipsomania’ means alcoholism, specifically in a form characterized by intermittent bouts of craving for alcohol.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Dyke’ means a long wall or embankment built to prevent flooding from the sea.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Mummy’ means (especially in ancient Egypt) a body of a human being or animal that has been ceremonially preserved by removal of the internal organs, treatment with natron and resin, and wrapping in bandages.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Ungrippable’ means something on which we can’t have a grip.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Blasphemy’ means the action or offence of speaking sacrilegiously about God or sacred things; profane talk.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Philologist – one who studies languages.
Endocrinologist – is one who studies the various hormones and their actions and disorders in the body.
Gerontologist –The scientific study of the biological, psychological, and sociological phenomena associated with old age and aging.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Allegory: a story, poem, or picture that can be interpreted to reveal a hidden meaning, typically a moral or political one.
Almanac: an annual calendar containing important dates and statistical information such as astronomical data and tide tables.
Axiom: a statement or proposition which is regarded as being established, accepted, or self-evidently true.
Anomaly: something that deviates from what is standard, normal, or expected.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nadir: the lowest or most unsuccessful point in a situation.
Deficit: the amount by which something, especially a sum of money, is too small.
Spick and span: neat, clean, and well looked after.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Carrion: the decaying flesh of dead animals.
Haggle: dispute or bargain persistently, especially over the cost of something.
Savant: a learned person, especially a distinguished scientist.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Sanguine: optimistic or positive, especially in an apparently bad or difficult situation.
Sacrament: a ceremony regarded as imparting spiritual grace, in particular:
Sententious: given to moralize in a pompous or affected manner.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?