Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 17

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Today’s quiz is based on “Error Detection Quiz”

Directions (1-10): In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

Q1. Many men feel their body shape doesn’t live up to the stereotype of the most ideal man.

(a) Many men feel their body shape
(b) doesn’t live up to the stereotype
(c) of the most ideal man.
(d) No Error

Q2. He was sent to the prison for a crime that he didn’t commit.
(a) for a crime that
(b) He was sent to the prison
(c) he didn’t commit.
(d) No Error

Q3. The Principal asked the teachers to return back the notebooks to the students.
(a) The Principal asked
(b) the teachers to return
(c) back the notebooks
(d) to the students

Q4. The mental strain of staying alert hours after hours was too much for him.
(a) The mental strain of staying alert
(b) No Error
(c) was too much for him.
(d) hours after hours

Q5. Each of the train is equipped with advanced safety measures.
(a) Each of the train
(b) is equipped with
(c) advanced safety measures
(d) No error

Q6. Several famous alumnus have agreed to help raise money for the school’s restoration fund.
(a) have agreed to help raise money
(b) Several famous alumnus
(c) for the school’s restoration fund.
(d) No Error

Q7. Both you as well as my sister are going to attend his marriage tomorrow.
(a) Both you as well as
(b) my sister are going to
(c) attend his marriage tomorrow.
(d) No Error

Q8. Trucks moving food and medicines were functioning to about 46% on March 30, and had now improved to 76%.
(a) Trucks moving food and medicines
(b) were functioning to about
(c) 46% on March 30, and had
(d) now improved to 76%

Q9. The ‘aerosol box’ is made of 4 mm transparent acrylic sheets cut by a laser cutting machine to make the joints complete airtight.
(a) The ‘aerosol box’ is made of 4 mm
(b) transparent acrylic sheets cut by
(c) a laser cutting machine to make
(d) the joints complete airtight

Q10. He sent the word to his family that his captors were treating him well.
(a) He sent the word
(b) No Error
(c) to his family that his captors
(d) were treating him well.

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank (link to be updated)

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Remove ‘most’ before ‘ideal’.
There are some adjectives which don’t admit of any comparative and superlative degree. Such adjectives denote absolute position.
Perfect, unique, ideal, chief, complete, absolute, entire etc.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘School, college, home,, hospital, prison, court, market etc.’ when used for their primary purpose, the usage of article before them is omitted.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Return the notebooks will replace return back the notebooks
Return (Verb) : to come/go/give back
Hence, to return the notebooks is the right usage.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘hours after hours’ with ‘hour after hour’ as noun after preposition is repeated in singular form.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. After – Each of / Either of / Neither of / Everyone of/ One of, etc., the noun or pronoun is always plural but, the verb remains singular. So, “train” will be replaced with “trains”.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace singular noun ‘alumnus’ with plural noun ‘alumni’.
‘Several + Plural noun’ is needed for the sentence to be grammatically correct.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘as well as’ with ‘and’.
‘Both’ is followed by ‘and’

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. It is a preposition related error. Correct preposition to be used is “at”. So, replace ‘to’ with ‘at’.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘The joints’ is a noun and ‘airtight’ is an adjective so, we need an adverb in between them. Therefore, use ‘completely’ instead of ‘complete’.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘send the word to’ with ‘send word to’.
‘Send word to’ is an idiomatic expression which means to pass along a message to one, especially when one is far away or difficult to reach.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?