Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 13

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Today’s quiz is based on “Synonyms”

Q1. Select the synonym of the given word.
ANTITHESIS
(a) contradictory
(b) harmony
(c) affinity
(d) analogy

Q2. Select the synonym of the given word.
MEMOIR
(a) diary
(b) episode
(c) anecdote
(d) story

Q3. Select the synonym of the given word.
EXTRICATE
(a) intricate
(b) remove
(c) delete
(d) complicate

Q4. Select the synonym of the given word.
NINCOMPOOP
(a) bold
(b) innocent
(c) clever
(d) foolish

Q5. Select the synonym of the given word.
DETRACTOR
(a) devotees
(b) reviewers
(c) critics
(d) admirers

Q6. Select the synonym of the given word.
IMMINENT
(a) important
(b) forthcoming
(c) immature
(d) truthful

Q7. Select the synonym of the given word.
FILLIP
(a) flip
(b) boost
(c) blow
(d) knock

Q8. Select the synonym of the given word.
ELUSIVE
(a) distorted
(b) wrong
(c) intangible
(d) refined

Q9. Select the synonym of the given word.
REQUISITE
(a) dominant
(b) dynamic
(c) critical
(d) obligatory

Q10. Select the synonym of the given word.
FORMIDABLE
(a) dreadful
(b) weak
(c) feeble
(d) harmless

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Antithesis: a person or thing that is the direct opposite of someone or something else.
Analogy: a thing which is comparable to something else in significant respects.
Affinity: a natural liking for and understanding of someone or something.
Contradictory: mutually opposed or inconsistent.
S2 Ans. (a)
Sol. Memoir is a historical account or biography written from personal knowledge.
Diary is a book in which one keeps a daily record of events and experiences.
Anecdote is a short amusing or interesting story about a real incident or person
Episode is an event or a group of events occurring as part of a sequence; an incident or period considered in isolation.
S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Extricate means free (someone or something) from a constraint or difficulty.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Nincompoop means a silly or stupid person.
S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Detractor means someone who criticizes something or someone, often unfairly.
Critic is a person who expresses an unfavourable opinion of something.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Imminent means coming or likely to happen very soon.
Forthcoming means about to happen or appear.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Fillip means something which acts as a stimulus or boost to an activity.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Elusive means difficult to describe, find, achieve, or remember.
Intangible means impossible to touch, to describe exactly, or to give an exact value.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Requisite means made necessary by particular circumstances or regulations.
Obligatory means required by a legal, moral, or other rule; compulsory.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Formidable means inspiring fear or respect through being impressively large, powerful, intense, or capable. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?