Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 121

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till May. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Directions (1-5): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.

_________ (1) any developing country, inclusive of India, to achieve the objectives of development, any form of social evils like- a criminal offense against women, malnutrition, illiteracy, child labour, poverty, poor health and hygiene, water shortage, corruption, crime rates, gender inequality, etc. must meet its _________ (2).
The most crucial objective of any developing country is to make its teens and youth well-educated and skilled to __________ (3) to economic growth constructively. Education is the most potent weapon that fights against all prevailing social evils and is imperative for any nation to achieve the success of the development.
Today, India is known as the world’s fastest-growing economy, ________ (4) is about to surpass China to achieve sustainable development by 2030 with the rest of the world. A feat only possible ___________ (5) education and literacy.

Q1. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 1
(a) In
(b) For
(c) Of
(d) To

Q2. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 2
(a) End
(b) Needs
(c) Trouble
(d) Power

Q3. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 3
(a) Assign
(b) Growth
(c) Engage
(d) Contribute

Q4. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 4
(a) That
(b) Who
(c) Which
(d) Whom

Q5. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 5
(a) By
(b) Through
(c) For
(d) From

Directions (6-10): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.

Once upon a time, a farmer had a goose that _______ (1) a golden egg every day. The egg provided enough money for the farmer and his wife for their day-to-day needs. The farmer and his wife were happy for a ________ (2) time. But one day, the farmer got an idea and thought, “Why should I take just one egg a day? Why can’t I take all of them at _________ (3) and make a lot of money?”
The foolish farmer’s wife also agreed and _________ (4) to cut the goose’s stomach for the eggs. As soon as they killed the bird and opened the goose’s stomach, to find nothing but guts and blood. The farmer, realizing his foolish mistake, cries over the lost _______ (5)

Q6. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 1
(a) Lays
(b) Lies
(c) Laid
(d) Led

Q7. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 2
(a) Short
(b) Uncertain
(c) Maximum
(d) Long

Q8. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 3
(a) Once
(b) One
(c) Ones
(d) One’s

Q9. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 4
(a) Demanded
(b) Decided
(c) Ordered
(d) Urging

Q10. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 5
(a) Opportunity
(b) Chance
(c) Prize
(d) Resource

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The word that can be filled in the blank is `For’.
As per the context, the word `For’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct choice.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The word that can be filled in the blank is ‘End’.
As per the context, the word `End’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct choice.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The word that can be filled in the blank is ‘Contribute.’
As per the context, the word `Contribute’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct
choice.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The word that can be filled in the blank is `Which.’
As per the context, the word `Which’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct
choice.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The word that can be filled in the blank is `Through’.
As per the context, the word `Through’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The word that can be filled in the blank is `Laid’.
As per the context, the word `Laid’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct choice.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The word that can be filled in the blank is ‘Long’.
As per the context, the word `Long’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct choice.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The word that can be filled in the blank is ‘Once.’
As per the context, the word `Once’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct
choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The word that can be filled in the blank is `Decided.’
As per the context, the word `Decided’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct
choice.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The word that can be filled in the blank is `Resource’.
As per the context, the word `Resource’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct choice.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?