Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 120

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till May. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement’.

It was being hard to believe that my friend behaved with you in such an arrogant way.
(a) being hard
(b) was hard
(c) hard
(d) No improvement

Q2. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement’.

Hardly have I stepped out of my house when I saw guest coming towards my house.
(a) has
(b) had
(c) had had
(d) No improvement

Q3. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.
(A) The right to move a bail application before the court
(B) To represent him or her
(C) The detained person does not have
(D) And cannot engage any lawyer
(a) BADC
(b) CBAD
(c) ABDC
(d) CADB

Q4. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.

(A) Government of India and it aims of providing wireless
(B) Connectivity in the range of 20 kms
(C) The Bharat air fibre services are introduced
(D) by BSNL as part of digital India initiative by the
(a) ABDC
(b) ABCD
(c) CDAB
(d) BDAC

Q5. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence
Take possession of the records immediately lest they should be _______ with.
(a) Mishandled
(b) Manhandled
(c) Destroyed
(d) Tampered

Q6. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence

When Montauban’s _______ was discovered he was deprived of his office and was banished.
(a) Duplicity
(b) Deviation
(c) Cynicism
(d) Difference

Q7. Select the option that is the direct form of the given sentence

I said to my friend, “I will do it now”
(a) I said my friend I would do it then.
(b) I said my friend I will not do it.
(c) I told my friend I will do it now.
(d) I told my friend that I would do it then.

Q8. Select the option that is the passive form of the given sentence.

Prepare yourself for the worst.
(a) Be prepared for the worst.
(b) The worst should be prepared by yourself.
(c) You yourself be prepared for the worst.
(d) For the worst preparation should be made by you.

Q9. Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given word
Ergonomy

(a) The study of production of better offspring
(b) The art of performing feats
(c) The study of tissues
(d) The study of effect of environment on workers

Q10. Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given word
Jurisprudence
(a) The study of coins and metals
(b) The science of law
(c) The study of teeth
(d) The study of birds

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Being is not needed. Hence, option(b) is the correct answer.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Hardly should be followed with past tense of verb. Hence, option(b) is the correct answer.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘CADB’. Hence , option(d) is the correct answer. The rearranged sentence is ‘The detained person does not have the right to move a bail application before the court and cannot engage any lawyer to represent him or her.’

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘CDAB’. Hence, option (c) is the correct answer. The Bharat air fibre services are introduced by BSNL as part of digital India initiative by the government of India and it aims of providing wireless Connectivity in the range of 20 kms.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Among the given words, ’ tampered’ is appropriate word that fits in the blank perfectly. Hence, option (d) is the correct answer.
Tampered: interfere with (something) in order to cause damage or make unauthorized alterations

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. Among the given words, ’duplicity’ is appropriate word that fits in the blank perfectly. Hence, option (d) is the correct answer.
Duplicity: deceitfulness
Deviation: the action of departing from an established course
Cynicism: an inclination to believe that people are motivated purely by self-interest

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. Direct speech  indirect speech
Said to told
May/will/shall might/would/should
Now then
Hence , option(d) is the correct answer.
S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. In converting imperative sentence from active into passive voice the following rules should be followed
(i) The word ‘be’ is used as an auxiliary verb in passive voice
(ii) Base form is converted into past participle for of verb for making passive voice
Hence, option (a) is the correct answer.
S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. The study of effect of environment on workers is called ergonomy. Hence, option(d) is the correct answer.
The study of production of better offspring—-eugenics
The art of performing feats—gymnastics
The study of tissues—-histology

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. The science of law is called jurisprudence. Hence, option(b) is the correct answer.
The study of coins and metals—-numismatics
The study of teeth—odontology
The study of birds—ornithology

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?