Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 12

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Today’s quiz is based on “Idioms & Phrases”

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/Phrase.

Q1. Ice breaking
(a) having breakfast
(b) starting conversation
(c) introducing chief guest
(d) making speeches

Q2. Chicken out
(a) won victory
(b) fell ill
(c) became brave
(d) withdrew

Q3. Make do
(a) create
(b) do
(c) produce
(d) manage

Q4. Donkey’s years
(a) a long time
(b) a short time
(c) months
(d) frequent number of times

Q5. Send one packing
(a) serve one a notice
(b) terminate one’s services
(c) send one to packing department
(d) give one a warning

Q6. Caught up with
(a) Conversed
(b) Tackled
(c) Arrested
(d) Overlook

Q7. In the guise of
(a) In the cloak of
(b) In the colour of
(c) In the semblance of
(d) In the pretence of

Q8. Throw down the gauntlet
(a) Challenged
(b) Protested
(c) Defeated
(d) Surpassed

Q9. Under duress
(a) With superstition
(b) According to merit
(c) Under compulsion
(d) In good faith

Q10. Bank upon
(a) Accumulate
(c) Guess
(b) Consequent upon
(d) Depend upon

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Ice breaking means to initiate social interchanges and conversation; to get something started.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Chicken out: to decide not to do something because you are too frightened.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Make do: manage with the limited or inadequate means available.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Donkey’s years means a very long time.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. To send someone packing: make someone leave in an abrupt or peremptory way.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c. The meaning of the phrase,’ Caught up with’ is
to begin to affect (someone) usually in a bad way, to find and arrest (someone).

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d. The meaning of the phrase,’’ in the guise of’’ is
looking like someone or something else, or pretending to be them.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a. The meaning of the phrase,’’ Threw down the gauntlet’’ is to challenge or confront someone.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c. The meaning of the phrase, ‘’under duress is- at gunpoint, in a hurry, under pressure or under threat

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d. The meaning of the phrase,’’ bank upon is to depend on someone doing something or something happening.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?