Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 116

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. Select the segment which has an error.
It was a really bad movie-a worse movie I’ve ever seen in my life.
(a) in my life.
(b) I’ve ever seen
(c) was a really
(d)a worse

Q2. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
Found everywhere
(a) scarce
(b) rare
(c) unusual
(d)omnipresent

Q3. Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.
The government has decided to _____ GST on some items in order to help small traders.
(a) steer clear of
(b) roll back
(c) wash away
(d) crack down on

Q4. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.
If your actions are _____ what you say, no one is going to believe you.
(a) contrary for
(b) contrary with
(c) contrary to
(d) contrary at

Q5. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.
The mother said to her son, “You always do what you want. Do you always have to be so ____?
(a) stubborn
(b) reasoning
(c) withdrawn
(d) awkward

Q6. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Pick the option that gives their correct order.
A. Creating a relaxing bedroom environment is very important too, and this can be done using a calming, subtle fragrance.
B. It is possible to retrain your brain to have a sound sleep.
C. This is possible if you make sure your room is undisturbed, quite and dark.
D. Start by regulating the times you go to bed and get up.
(a) BDCA
(b) ADBC
(c) BCAD
(d) DACB

Q7. Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.
The residents of my colony ______ in trying to find out about the increasing number of car thefts.
(a) hit a purple patch
(b) hit the sack
(c) beat about the bush
(d) pulled all the stops

Q8. Identify the best way to improve the bold part of the given sentence. If there is no improvement required, select ‘No improvement’.

It take me within 15 minutes to walk to the metro station from my house.
(a) take me most of
(b) No improvement
(c) takes me about
(d) takes me going

Q9. Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.
When you _____ it is best to be patient and have faith in your inner strength.
(a) remain on high alert
(b) keep someone at an arms length
(c) call a spade a spade
(d) find yourself in troubled waters

Q10. Identify the best way to improve the bold part of the given sentence. If there is no improvement required, select ‘No improvement’-
When we were on holiday in Kerala, we were visiting much beautiful tea terraces and spice gardens.
(a) visited any
(b) are visit a few
(c) visited many
(d) No improvement

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Worse should be replaced by its superlative variant i.e. worst and should be preceded by article ‘the’.
S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Omnipresent: widely or constantly encountered; widespread.
Scarce: (especially of food, money, or some other resource) insufficient for the demand.
S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Roll back: restore (a database) to a previously defined state.
S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Contrary: opposite in nature, direction, or meaning.
S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Stubborn: having or showing dogged determination not to change one’s attitude or position on something, especially in spite of good arguments or reasons to do so.
S6. Ans. (a)
S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Pull out all the stops: to do everything you can to make something successful
S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘It’ is a singular pronoun hence in simple present takes should be used with it. The sentence is referring to approximate time hence about should be used instead of within.
S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Troubled waters: A situation, circumstance, or experience that is fraught with disorder, difficulty, confusion, stress, etc. When is an adverb which is used in reference of time; since the above sentence is a kind of advice that must be in simple present hence option (d) is correct.
S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The above sentence should be in past indefinite, hence option(c) is correct.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?