Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 115

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Directions (1 -5): In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

The ___1____ of Bengal tigers left in the world has ____2____from 10000 to 4000 over the last century. The main threats are ____3_____ of habitat, poaching and trade in tiger parts for eastern medicines.
Most Bengal tigers live in protected areas of India. Anti- poaching task- force have been ___4____ up and there is also a trade _____5_____on tiger products in many countries, as a measure to save this rare species.

Q1.
(a) from
(b) kind
(c) glory
(d) number

Q2.
(a) shrunk
(b) eliminated
(c) abolished
(d) ascended

Q3.
(a) prevention
(b) shift
(c) encroaching
(d) loss

Q4.
(a) set
(b) swept
(c) brought
(d) deployed

Q5.
(a) agreement
(b) ban
(c) contract
(d) link

Directions (6-7): In these questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase given in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase given in bold.

Q6. Sheela stood by her husband in weal and woe.
(a) by hook or crook
(b) in prosperity and adversity
(c) during action
(d) during the operation

Q7. It has been proved up to the hilt that China’s intentions are bad.
(a) completely
(b) up to final decision
(c) final outcome
(d) none of these

Directions (8-9): In these questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the word given in bold.
Q8. Ennui
(a) languor
(b) enthusiasm
(c) ebullience
(d) vigour

Q9. Rancour
(a) respect
(b) blitz
(c) malice
(d) friendship

Q10. Select the antonym of Garish
(a)gaudy
(b)putrid
(c)decent
(d)subservient

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solution
S1. Ans. (d)
S2. Ans. (a)
S3. Ans. (d)
S4. Ans. (a)
S5. Ans. (b)
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. weal and woe: Prosperity; happiness and a difficult or unpleasant situation.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Up to the hilt: Completely, to the maximum degree

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Ennui-a feeling of boredom or weariness; languor-tiredness or inactivity

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rancour-a continuing bitter hate or ill-will; malice-the desire to harm someone

S10 Ans. (c).
Sol. Garish-obtrusively bright and showy, gaudy
Putrid-rotten, having bad smell or taste
Subservient- prepared to obey others unquestioningly

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?